Regulation mechanism of autophagy by metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Tomoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90318460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代謝中間体 / 代謝産物 / オートファジー / セミインタクト・リシール法 / スクリーニング / セミインタクト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内代謝には代謝中間体による制御機構が存在する。オートファジーは栄養飢餓に応じて著しく誘導される自己分解機構であり、その活性が分解産物や代謝中間体により制御される可能性がある。本研究では、細胞機能を制御する可能性の高い代謝中間体標品、オートファジー可視化リポーター、セミインタクト・リシーリング技術を組み合わせた解析系を構築して、オートファジーを制御する代謝中間体を同定するとともに、それら中間体によるオートファジー制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a mechanism for degrading self-components that is conserved in eukaryotes. It has been suggested that autophagy itself may be regulated by metabolic intermediates or metabolites. I constructed an autophagy analysis system by using an autophagy visualization reporter and semi-intact resealing technology. One candidate, obtained by screening a library of metabolic intermediate samples, was chemically synthesized in its cell-permeable form. The effect was found to be mediated by suppression of lysosomal function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーの生理機能とその重要性が示されてきたが、分子機構の詳細は不明な点が多く残されている。代謝中間体や代謝産物によるオートファジー活性制御についても明らかにされつつある。本課題では、新たなスクリーニング系を構築し、オートファジー活性を変化させる代謝中間体標品を複数同定した。これらの効果標的の解析を通して、オートファジーの代謝中間体による制御機構について知見を得られることが期待される。