Elucidation of respiratory diseases through analyses on the beating of tracheal cilia and resulting fluid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Masaike Tomoko  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部生命生物科学科, 准教授 (60406882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 浩司  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (20399687)
中江 進  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (60450409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘液繊毛輸送 / 気管繊毛 / 繊毛軸糸 / 繊毛運動 / 三次元 / 粘液流 / 繊毛打 / キチン / パパイン / 喘息 / プロカテロール / cAMP-PKAシグナル伝達 / 気管繊毛運動 / 呼吸器疾患 / セミインタクト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は喘息などに代表される呼吸器疾患の病態を解明し、治療や創薬に役立てることを目標とする。そのため、マウスの気管を半円筒形状に調製し、光学顕微鏡下で観察する。これにより発症・回復メカニズムの解明につながる知見を得ることを目指している。具体的には、上皮細胞に生えている繊毛の運動を動画撮影するのと並行して、発生する周辺の液体の流れを水中のビーズの動きとして計測する。さらに、異物微粒子の排出計測も行い、液流形成や異物排出に重要な繊毛運動の要素を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory diseases have become major issues in modern societies. In the present research project, we evaluated the effects of microparticles on mucociliary clearance. Damages to epithelial cells by a protease papain caused leakage of ATP, which resulted in a decrease in frequency of ciliary beating. In the cases the cells are damaged further, supplementation of ATP did not cause recovery of mucociliary clearance as structures inside cells that are responsible for motility were irreversibly damaged. Next, allergy caused by ovalbumin was found to decrease frequency and asymmetry of beating, and they resulted in slow flow rate. Finally, particles of chitin tend to fall onto cilia, but sedimentation rate is attenuated by the increase in viscosity of the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管内腔と上皮内部の両側からアレルギーの原因物質が接触した場合に気管上皮に構造・機能的にどのような影響が起こるかを評価する実験系を構築することができた。この研究により微粒子の輸送速度、繊毛運動の三次元パラメーター、アレルギーの関係が明らかになる。本研究においては、直接的な細胞傷害は繊毛の脱離や運動性の低下を引き起こし、アレルギー反応も粘液繊毛輸送を低下させることが示唆された。一方、cAMP-PKAシグナル伝達経路の活性化は繊毛運動の速度と振幅を増加させるため、プロカテロールなど本シグナル伝達を活性化させる薬剤は液流形成能を向上させる効果があるのではないかと推察される。