Elucidation of a new neutrophil cell death mechanism by the cell adhesion regulator Rap1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamioka Yuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50511424)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsshear flow / integrin / NETosis / Rap1 / mechanical stress / neutrophil / Netosis / outside-in / inside-out / 細胞接着 / 好中球細胞死 / インテグリン / 生体イメージング / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
能動的なDNA放出を伴った好中球細胞死「NETosis」は生体防御として機能する一方で、 自己免疫疾患などの病態形成にも関与する。本研究ではRap1シグナル 各分子のノックアウトマウス由来好中球を用いて、細胞接着依存性のNETosis誘導メカニズムを探る。好中球が遺伝子導入操作で容易に活性化してしまう問題点は、Rap1シグナル各分子のノックアウトマウス由来好中球を用いることで解決できる。また、申請者が立ち上げた生体イメージング系を用いてin vivoでのNETosis誘導メカニズムを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the generation of neutrophil-specific visualization mice and neutrophil-specific knockout mice were completed as planned. However, due to the malfunction of our two-photon laser microscope and other equipments, I was unable to achieve the planned in vivo and in vitro fluorescence imaging experiments. While there are challenges and problems in the reproducibility, data acquisition methods, and analysis methods for the quantitative image evaluation of NETosis, the advancement of image AI analysis technology is making it possible to train and classify a large number of images by commercially available softwares. Compared to the time of this project application, the benefits of developing an image classification program with my own hands have almost disappeared. But I have advanced the analysis under shear flow conditions that mimic physiological blood flow within blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NETosisに関する研究報告は増加傾向であり、その分子メカニズムやいくつかの病態との関連についても新しい知見が増えてきている。一方で、生体または生体に近い環境下でNETosisを評価する手法は未だに不十分な状況である。本研究成果では血流環境下での細胞接着シグナルと細胞動態を評価することができた。血流流れ刺激を含めた新しい視点により、NETosis関連疾患の解明や創薬へ繋げられる可能性が出てきた。