Regulation of force-dependent signal pathways during ectodermal patterning in Xenopus embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michiue Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10282724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 孝佳  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70724699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外胚葉パターニング / アフリカツメガエル / 物理的な力 / プラコード / 細胞張力 / ツメガエル / 力 / 予定プラコード / ヒトiPS細胞 / 胚パターニング / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
胚発生において、神経・表皮をはじめとする外胚葉パターンの形成には細胞内シグナル伝達経路が重要な役割を果たしている。同時に、細胞には様々な物理的な力がかかっており、両者の関係が強く示唆される。本研究では、これら三者間の因果関係の有無を直接調べるとともに領域特異的な力の発生の根拠を探ることで、どのような分子機構で細胞張力がシグナル経路を制御し、胚パターンを規定するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the involvement of force in ectodermal patterning and its molecular mechanism. 1) Stretching stimuli on ectoderm tissues, centrifugal stimuli on gastrula embryos, and ectopic induction of apical contraction increased the expression of neural crest markers, whereas cell tension release by myosin inhibition or membrane scramblase injection reduced their expressions. These results suggest the involvement of force in neural crest formation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that force application enhanced both Wnt and BMP signaling. 2) We investigated the stiffness of ectoderm by suction measurement and AFM analysis, and found that the elasticity near the midline was higher than that of the lateral regions. 3) We demonstrated that the force application enhanced the placode gene expression in neural cells differentiated from human iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで詳細が明らかではなかった、初期胚の外胚葉パターニングに力が関与すること、またその根拠の一つして外胚葉におけるWnt・BMPシグナルが力依存的に活性化することを示した点は、学術的な意義が非常に大きい。また、胚にかかる力が外胚葉の領域ごとに異なる理由として外胚葉領域の剛性に着目し、一連の解析から実際に胚の正中線と側方部で剛性が異なることを示したことは、パターニングに関与する力がどのように発生するかを解く手がかりとなる。ヒトiPS細胞の結果も併せ、本課題で得られた成果は、将来ヒト幹細胞から個体構築を目指す上で、基盤となる情報を与えることになるだろう。