Molecular mechanisms of microbe-induced Drosophila oogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Ritsuko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30574652)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 微生物叢 / 生殖幹細胞 / 卵形成 / ホルモン経路 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
環境要因の一つである微生物叢は、宿主の栄養摂取、代謝の維持といった生命機能の保持に関わる。貧栄養条件で飼育された個体では微生物叢の影響により栄養摂取が促進され生殖機能を増進するなど、微生物叢と生殖能力との関連性が多く議論されている。本研究では、微生物叢によって引き起こされる卵形成亢進作用の分子基盤の解明を目指す。微生物叢の作用により、脳、腸の組織が個体内のどの分子経路を連携して卵発生の初期段階で生殖幹細胞を活性化し、その後の卵成熟促進に寄与するかの制御機構を解明する。遺伝学的解析および組織学的解析が容易なショウョウバエの解析から、哺乳類などの脊椎動物に通じる普遍的な分子経路の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated that environmental factors from microbiome and their secreted substances contribute to the acceleration of proliferation in female germline stem cells, inhibition of cell death, as well as the acceleration of division rate of mature eggs, and these additive effects are crucial for promoting egg maturation. Furthermore, we found that egg maturation can also be promoted by cultured microbial strains identified by metagenome analysis. The egg maturation by microbes revealed the involvement of ecdysone and juvenile hormones, known as insect metamorphic hormones. Additionally, we clarified that the enhancement of egg maturation through these hormone pathways occurs via non-autonomous cellular interactions, whereby signals from receptors expressed in somatic cells are transmitted to the germline stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の皮膚や粘膜面に存在する数百種類の常在細菌は数十および数百兆個からなる細菌叢(マイクロバイオーム)を形成し、宿主の免疫、代謝、生殖機能などの生理作用に影響を与えている。ヒトを含む哺乳類だけでなく、ショウジョウバエなどの無脊椎動物でも微生物叢の生殖機能に関する影響についての報告があるが、その分子基盤やそれを制御するシグナル経路は解明されていなかった。本研究では、マイクロバイオーム及びその分泌物質の影響受けて亢進する生殖機能の分子基盤を解明した。我々の知見は、ヒトにも適用できる普遍的な分子経路の解明に繋がり、生殖機能の亢進をもたらす手立てを提供できる。