Elucidation of the mechanism by which chiral actin dynamics induces cell chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inaki Mikiko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10747679)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞キラリティ / Myosin 1D / ショウジョウバエ / アクチン細胞骨格 / Myosin 1C / 左右非対称性 / ミオシン1D / ミオシン1C / ミオシン1D
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は、体の外形や内部構造に左右非対称な形態や機能を持ち、その形成は、遺伝的に厳密に制御されている。近年、細胞の形態や動きにも左右性が見られることが明らかになりつつあり、それは細胞のキラリティと呼ばれる。ショウジョウバエでは、細胞キラリティが、組織のキラリティである左右非対称性形成に働くことが示されている。また、培養細胞やin vitroの系ではアクチン繊維の動態にキラリティがあることが示されている。しかしながら、これらアクチンのキラルな動態が、どのように細胞のキラリティを誘導できるかは明らかにされていない。本研究課題では、分子のキラルな動態による細胞キラリティの誘導機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of cell chirality induction by the chiral molecular dynamics, which is a major issue in the mechanism of laterality formation by cell chirality. We performed live imaging using larval epidermis, where cell chirality can be induced de novo. As a result, it was found that cell chirality increases from the first to the third instar, and oriented actin fibers are observed. We also searched for the domain responsible for inducing chirality in type 1 myosin. The results showed that four loop domains that interact with actin filaments are sufficient for Myosin1C activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞キラリティは、様々な生物種および細胞種で発見されているが、その形成機構は不明であり、まだ分子基盤の明らかにされていない数少ない生命現象の一つである。アクチン繊維を含む多くの生体高分子はキラリティを示すが、アクチン繊維にキラルな動きを誘導できるのは、ショウジョウバエMyosin1Dと藻類の限られたミオシンのみである。本研究により、生体内でMyosin1Dが細胞キラリティを増強する過程で配向性のあるアクチン繊維を誘導することがわかり、生体内での細胞キラリティ形成過程の一端を初めて明らかにすることができた。