Roles for intraventricular pressure in brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Kenji  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70301140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳発生 / 神経幹細胞 / 力学刺激 / 細胞増殖・分化 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳室内圧 / 細胞間張力
Outline of Research at the Start
脳発生において、神経幹細胞は自己増殖したのち、ニューロンやグリアを産生する。このプロセスについて、エピゲノム制御など神経幹細胞の内的要因に関する研究が進んでいるが、外的要因に関する研究は少なく、メカニズムの全容解明には至っていない。本研究では、神経幹細胞にかかる力学的作用として、脳脊髄液の液圧とそれに起因する細胞間の張力に注目し、神経幹細胞の増殖・分化に対する影響、脳発生に伴う脳室内圧、および張力の変化を明らかにする。力学変化によって神経幹細胞が増殖から分化モードへ移行し、脳室内圧の経時的変化が神経分化のタイマーとして寄与するという仮説を検証し、当該分野に全く新しい概念を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand mechanisms underlying transition from proliferation to differentiation phase of the neural stem cells (NSCs), which have a primary impact on the size of the brain. We investigated roles of physical stimuli exerted by the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in the brain ventricle in the regulation of embryonic NSC. We established methods to measure the internal pressure of the ventricle in the developing embryos. We also examined the impacts of the pressure alteration on proliferation and differentiation of the neural stem cells, finding that decline of the pressure facilitates the cells to shift the phases. These results suggest that physical stresses exerted by CSF play a critical role in the regulation of NSCs, which possibly influence the brain size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の多様性をもたらした発生のしくみは、ヒトの脳の成り立ちの理解につながる点で学術的、社会的に関心が高い。神経幹細胞の増殖から分化への移行メカニズムは、エピゲノム制御などの内的要因、分泌シグナル等の外的要因が研究されているが、力学的要因に着目した本研究知見はこれに新たな展開をもたらす。一般に、発生現象における時間制御は、代謝等の生化学的反応に基づくしくみが知られているが、純粋に物理的要因によるしくみは画期的である。また、微小空間の微小圧力の計測法は、発生のみならず、疾患、損傷、臓器再生時の細胞を取り巻く物理的環境を明らかにし、オルガノイド作製などin vitroで再現するために有用である。