Roles of DYRK2 Kinase in Controlling Development via Primary Cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SAISHU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40772744)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHedgehogシグナル / 一次繊毛 / GLI2/GLI3 / DYRK2 / 髄芽腫 / 基底細胞がん / hedgehog / 発生 / 翻訳後修飾 / Hedgehog / リン酸化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新規の一次繊毛制御分子として機能同定したリン酸化酵素Dual specificity tyrosine phosphorylation-regulated kinase 2(DYRK2)に関し、その分子機序の解明を目的とする。Dyrk2欠損マウスが示す表現系から、特に、細胞小器官「一次繊毛」に焦点を当て、DYRK2のリン酸化標的基質を同定する。本研究から、一次繊毛ならびにHedgehogシグナルを介した組織発生制御メカニズムに関し、翻訳後修飾分子であるDYRK2を中心とした新たな制御機構を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the control mechanisms of tissue development not only contributes to the comprehension of developmental disorders but also to the understanding of tumor formation. In this study, we conducted functional analysis of Dual specificity tyrosine phosphorylation-regulated kinase 2 (DYRK2), a newly identified developmental-related molecule localized to primary cilia. Omics analyses, including interactome, revealed that DYRK2 acts as a "positive regulator" in the control mechanism of Hedgehog signaling activation, thereby elucidating critical gaps of the Hedgehog signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hedgehogシグナルの異常活性は、奇形疾患だけでなく、髄芽腫や基底細胞がんをはじめとする腫瘍形成を促進する。本研究から、これまでブラックボックスであったSmoothened (SMO)下流のHedgehogシグナル活性化機構とその責任分子(DYRK2)を同定した。本研究成果をもとに、現行のHedgehog阻害薬 (Vismodegib/Sonidegib)とは作用点の異なる、新たな創薬シーズの開発へ応用が可能である。