A neuronal switching system from growth to maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yuko  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (30722699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキイロショウジョウバエ / ステロイドホルモン / 成熟 / 神経経路 / コラゾニン産生神経 / エクジステロイド生合成 / トランジスタシス / 蛹化 / 発育タイミング調節 / 早熟蛹化 / エクジステロイド / ショウジョウバエ / 栄養 / コラゾニン / オクトパミン / 脳神経系
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの生物の発生過程には、「生殖能力を有さない幼若期(こども)」から「生殖能力を有する成体期(おとな)」へと移行する変遷ステップが設けられており、次世代を残すために体内の生理状態が大きく変化する。その成長と成熟の両方を制御する主要な生体分子がステロイドホルモンである。従来の研究では、個体内外の環境に応答して生合成されるステロイドホルモンの増減により、生体応答が変化することが知られている。しかしながら、環境依存的にホルモンの量を適正に調節する神経経路を追究した研究はほとんどない。そこで本研究では、モデル生物ショウジョウバエを用いて、成長から成熟へと舵を切る神経機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental process of many organisms involves a transition step from juvenile to adult stages, which is accompanied by a significant change in physiological state with the development of reproductive function. This change is mostly mediated by steroid hormone biosynthesis in response to the internal and external environment of the individual. However, few studies have investigated the molecular mechanisms that regulate the timing of development to maturity in an environment-dependent manner. In this study, we focused on the phenomenon of precocious pupariation, in which starvation conditions accelerate the timing of metamorphosis of the final instar larvae of the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster. We found a new molecular mechanism by which steroid signaling is enhanced in the peripheral tissues during precocious pupation. The results of this research have led to the pursuit of the flexibility of biological responses in context-dependent manners throughout development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの生物の発生過程には幼若期から成体期へと移行する変遷ステップがあり、生殖機能の発達を伴って生理状態が大きく変化する。この変化を担うのは、個体内外の環境に応答してステロイドホルモンが適切に生合成されることである。しかしながら、環境依存的に発育から成熟へのタイミングを図る分子機構を追究した研究は未だ数少ない。本研究では、キイロショウジョウバエを用いて、飢餓条件下の終齢幼虫が成熟のタイミングを早める現象(早熟蛹化)に着目した。そして、早熟蛹化では、末梢組織においてステロイドシグナリングが増強する分子機構を新たに見出した。本研究の成果は、発生過程における生体応答の柔軟性を追究する展開となった。