Multi-functionalization of the NonoLuc-based HiBiT tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamachi Yusuke  高知工科大学, 理工学群, 教授 (90263334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタギング / 遺伝子タギング / HiBiTタグ
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集技術を用いた遺伝子機能の解明が進展しているが、高度な研究にはさらなる技術的発展が不可欠である。本研究では、発光タグHiBiTの高機能化・多機能化とゲノム編集による効率的で正確なノックイン技術を組み合わせることで、遺伝子機能の解析の高度化・迅速化をもたらす方法を開発し、これをゼブラフィッシュ胚発生過程における転写因子の研究へと応用する。まず、HiBiTタグと高輝度発光タンパク質を組み合わせて使用することで、新規の生体内タンパク質検出システムを構築する。さらに、効率的なタンパク質レベルでの機能喪失実験を行うために、デグロン技術と組み合わせることで新規プロテインノックダウン法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing knock-in animals using genome editing technology is a time-consuming process. Therefore, if a single peptide tag can be multi-functionalized, it will accelerate research. This study aimed to multi-functionalize the HiBiT luminescent tag derived from NanoLuc. The HiBiT tag reconstitutes NanoLuc by binding to LgBiT with high affinity. Thus, the HiBiT tag has the potential to be used as an affinity tag. In fact, we demonstrate that the HiBiT tag can be used for protein knockdown in combination with an F-box protein, and for visualization of proteins within cells in combination with fluorescent proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質に機能的なタグを付加することは、タンパク質の検出や分析を容易にし、研究を促進させる。一方、タグの導入を内在遺伝子に対して行う場合は、時間とコストが問題になる。したがって、1つのタグを多機能化することは、タンパク質の解析の迅速化と高度化に貢献することが期待される。本研究では、HiBiTタグが発光タグばかりでなく、アフィニティタグとしての利用可能なことを示し、HiBiTタグの利便性を格段に高めることができる可能性を示した。