Role of left atrium-restricted expression of Pitx2 in mouse heart development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba-Takeuchi Kazuko  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30467005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓 / 発生 / 転写因子 / 心臓発生 / 形態形成 / 形態進化 / マウス / Pitx2
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物は進化の過程で単純な1心房1心室の心臓から2心房2心室の心臓へと形態を複雑化させていった。このような心臓の形態変化は、心臓の発生過程においても認められ、心房と心室の区画ができた後に心房中隔と心室中隔が形成されることにより、2心房2心室の心臓が形作られる。比較発生学的な解析から心室中隔の形成には転写因子Tbx5の左心室への局在が重要であることが明らかになっている。心房では、転写因子Pitx2が左心房に局在していることから、本研究ではPitx2異所性発現マウスを用いて、Pitx2の極性をもった発現が心房中隔形成および心臓機能に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the significance of left atrium-restricted expression of Pitx2 in mouse heart development, we generated mice in which Pitx2 is expressed throughout the heart. Pitx2-overexpressed mice were lethal at around embryonic day 12.5, and the formation of the atrioventricular canal was significantly altered. In addition, an atrial septal defect and impaired right atrial identity were caused. We performed single-cell RNA-sequencing to clarify the genes responsible for the phenotypes of Pitx2-overexpressing hearts in different cell types. As a result, we found that the expression of sinus node marker genes was reduced and the genes involved in extracellular matrix degradation and synthesis were altered in the myocardium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pitx2は体軸の左右性形成に重要な転写因子であり、左側の側板中胚葉での発現が左心房特異的な発現へと維持される。Pitx2を機能阻害すると、心臓の低形成、房室管の異常、流出路の異常などが引き起こされることが報告されている。さらに、近年、不整脈との関連も明らかになっている。これまで、心臓発生におけるPitx2の機能解析は主に機能阻害を用いて行われており、過剰発現による解析はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究から得られた成果は、心臓発生にはPitx2の適正な発現が重要であることを示し、また房室管形成に関与する新たな分子メカニズムの提唱につながる。