| Project/Area Number |
21K06204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
| Research Institution | JT Biohistory Research Hall |
Principal Investigator |
Kondoh Hisato 株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 顧問 (70127083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Otx2 / 脳形成 / エピブラスト / ニワトリ胚培養 / Electroporation / Live imaging / トランスクリプトーム / 神経系ー中胚葉共通前駆体 / NMP / 脊髄形成 / 体節形成 / ニワトリ胚 / エレクトロポレーション / OTX2 / Wntシグナル / 神経系原基 / N2エンハンサー / 脳 / 脊髄 / 単一細胞トランスクリプトーム / エピブラスト幹細胞 / 中枢神経系 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞移動 / Wnt シグナル / 胚 / 頭部形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
OTX2は、頭部形成に必須の転写因子である。本研究では、エピブラストの前半の領域が頭部組織に発生する過程での、OTX2の新しい制御機能を解明する。私たちの予備研究によって、OTX2は、エピブラスト細胞の尾側への移動を制御し、エピブラスト内で頭部前駆体と体幹部前駆体のバランスをとる機能を持つ可能性が示された。本研究では、(1) OTX2がエピブラストの頭部領域から体幹部領域への移動を制御することを検証し、(2) その制御に関与するOTX2の下流遺伝子を同定し、(3) エピブラストの尾側領域でのOtx2遺伝子の発現抑制にWntシグナルが関与する可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Otx2 is a transcription factor essential for the development of embryonic head tissues, including the brain. However, Otx2 expressed in the neuroepithelium is not involved in the regional specification of the early-stage central nervous system (CNS). We addressed the possible roles of Otx2 in other aspects of CNS development. We focused on tissue regions where Otx2 expression is low, namely, the posterior epiblast and tissue belts along the bending of the neural plate. Filling these expression gaps via exogenous Otx2 expression resulted in pleiotropic developmental abnormalities. Analysis of these effects of pan-epiblast Otx2 expression via embryo live imaging and transcriptome analysis identified two essential activities of Otx2 during gastrulation: (1) Promotion of neuroepithelium development, which overrides the bipotential nature of NMPs. (2) The development of bending-refractory neural plate. Owing to these activities of Otx2, the brain develops quickly with a large tissue mass.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転写因子Otx2は、中枢神経系の初期発生過程で、神経系の領域化(前脳・中脳、非脊髄)に関わると考えられてきたが、本研究によって、それらの領域化には直接には関与しないことが示された。Otx2にはエピブラストから神経系への発生を強力に促進する活性があること、屈曲に抗する強靭な神経上皮を形成する活性があることが示された。これらのOtx2の活性によって、大きな神経組織としての脳が発生する。発生生物学の基礎として、また、多能性幹細胞を用いたオルガノイド研究の基盤情報として、重要な研究成果である。