Molecular mechanisms underlying dynein-dynactin-mediated axon specification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Junichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00312207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経極性 / 軸索 / モデルマウス / ダイナクチン / ダイニン / TDP-43 / Perry病 / タンパク凝集体 / 神経変性 / Perry症候群 / 樹状突起 / 神経細胞 / モータータンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
軸索と樹状突起からなる神経細胞の極性は、神経回路が正しく構築され、機能するのに必要である。複数の樹状突起で受容された情報を統合し、1本だけ存在する軸索に伝達し、シナプス後細胞に出力するという、一方向性の情報伝達は、神経科学の基本原理と考えられてきた。申請者は、Perry病の原因遺伝子Dctn1の変異型を組込んだ遺伝子改変マウスから調製した培養神経細胞が、軸索を複数持つことを見出した。この現象から出発して、軸索を1本に限定する仕組みを解明すると共に、軸索を複数持つ神経細胞の回路では、動作機構がいかに変化し、変性が生じるかという観点から、脳内情報処理と神経病理の新原理を発見したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perry disease is a rare hereditary neurodegenerative disease, characterized symptomatically by parkinsonism and depression/apathy, and pathologically by TDP-43 proteinopathy. The causative gene DCTN1 encodes the largest subunit of the dynactin complex. Dynactin binds to dynein and regulates dynein-mediated retrograde transport. Although Perry disease-linked missense mutations impair microtubule-binding abilities of DCTN1, it remains unclear how DCTN1 mutations cause TDP-43 proteinopathy. We found that DCTN1 bound to TDP-43 and that Perry disease-linked mutations affected TDP-43-interacting ability of DCTN1 and induced TDP-43 aggregation. We have also established a mouse model of Perry disease. Interestingly, Perry mice revealed parkinsonism and a type of impulse control disorder. Furthermore, primary cortical and hippocampal neurons prepared from Perry mice had multiple axons. We have been analyzing how dynein and dynactin regulate single-axon specification in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軸索と樹状突起からなる神経極性は、神経機能に必要である。個々の神経細胞で、複数の樹状突起で受容・統合された情報を軸索1本へ伝達し、シナプス後細胞に出力するという、一方向性の情報伝達は、神経科学の基本原理である。何故、そしていかにして神経細胞は軸索を1本だけ持つのか、という問題は、基本的ながら手つかずのままである。今回、Perryマウスと患者脳内で、神経細胞が軸索を複数持つ可能性が浮上した。神経細胞が軸索を複数持つ場合、Perry病患者の知性は低いのでは、と予想されるが、実際は逆であり、発症までは、高い知性を保っている。認知症等への新規治療戦略として、軸索機能の制御技術を将来提供したいと考える。