Integrative study of division patterns and morphological changes in neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ikumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80615138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / 神経幹細胞 / 放射状グリア / 細胞間接着 / 細胞分裂 / 大脳皮質発生 / 細胞系譜 / 生組織イメージング / Radial glia / 大脳新皮質 / OSVZ / 接着結合 / 脳発生
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の大脳皮質発生において,神経幹細胞が発生時期に応じて上皮構造の再生能を変化させることで組織の基本構造たる幹細胞の配置を転換させる現象に注目し,その背後にある細胞の集団的振舞いと細胞形態変化の統合的理解を目指す。そのために,生組織イメージング等によって得られる幹細胞/前駆細胞の分裂,形態変化と移動,分化に関する定量値をもとに,細胞集団の動的な変化を再現する数理モデルを構築する。それらと生体モデルとの比較・検証実験を通して,細胞分裂パターンと細胞形態変化が共役的に大脳皮質構造の秩序を構築する過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantify the dynamics of cell-cell adhesion at the apical surface, we established an analysis platform for efficient cell segmentation and cell lineage tracking through collaborative research. We analyzed neural stem cell dynamics at the apical surface during the neurogenic stages and obtained quantitative data on apical morphology, cell-cell adhesion relationships, and cell lineage of all cells present at a given time and in a given region. Through collaborative research, we analyzed the quantitative data obtained as a time-evolving network and analyzed the effects of neural stem cell behavior on the division and differentiation of neighboring cells. To track the dynamics of the morphology of neural stem cells over their entire length, we constructed a system to label cell membranes and cytoplasm in a variety of ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,哺乳類の大脳新皮質発生の根幹をなす,神経幹細胞のダイナミクスを定量的に解析する基盤を提供した。本研究におけるマウスを用いた解析では,神経幹細胞間で振る舞いに協調性が見られず,自律的かつ典型的な振る舞いの集合であることが示唆された。比較的シンプルな構造であるマウスの大脳皮質と比較し,ヒト大脳皮質はより大きく複雑な構造を形作る。本研究をさらに発展させ,ヒト組織における神経幹細胞の振る舞いの協調性やランダム性を明らかにすることで,ヒト大脳皮質発生の理解に貢献することが期待される。