Analysis of feedback mechanism of transcriptional regulation through translational control of ribosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Mayuki Tanaka  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 特任研究員 (80546292)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリボソーム / RNA分解酵素 / ホウ素 / small RNA / 翻訳制御 / 転写制御 / mRNA分解 / mRNA / 転写 / シロイヌナズナ / 5’非翻訳領域 / エンドヌクレアーゼ / mRNA 分解 / 翻訳 / uORF / 5'非翻訳領域
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は様々な土壌環境に適応する能力を進化の過程で獲得し、遺伝子の発現を制御する能力を進化させてきた。遺伝子発現制御には、転写、転写後、翻訳、翻訳後と様々なステップでの制御がある。一般的に、転写活性を下げることは、長期的な適応のための効果の高い戦略であるが、植物栄養など、動的に変化する条件では、現在の発現レベルを効率的に感知し、様々な発現ステップで対応できるフィードバック制御であることが望ましい。しかし、このような動的な変化に対応した植物の発現システムについて未解明の部分が多い。本研究では環境変化に応じた、無機栄養の翻訳制御を介した転写制御のフィードバック機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the overall mechanism of boron-dependent transcriptional regulation by translation and mRNA degradation of the boron transporter NIP5;1. In this study, I elucidated the cleavage mechanism of CID7, a factor that cleaves NIP5;1 mRNA. Furthermore, I showed that small RNAs are generated from the mRNA degradation intermediates cleaved by CID7, and that these small RNAs form a complex with AGO1 and may be involved in the repression of NIP5;1 transcription. I also found a factor involved in the translational regulation of NIP5;1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、生体内で切断されたmRNAは不要で、直ちに分解されるべきものと考えられてきた。今回、申請者は切断されたmRNAが機能を持つことを明らかにした。本研究で、細胞質で翻訳開始前にmRNAがRNA分解酵素によって切断され、そのmRNA分解中間体からsmall RNAが合成され、small RNAが核へ移行し、自身の転写を抑制することを発見した。このmRNA分解産物を介した転写の負のフィードバック機構は、生物全体を通して新しい遺伝子発現の仕組みを提供するものである。