Mechanisms of photosensory adaptation at the level of signaling factors in phototropism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10360554)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物 / 光環境応答 / 光屈性 / フォトトロピン / タンパク質リン酸化 / NPH3 / 光環境感覚 / リン酸化 / 天然変性ドメイン / オーキシン / 突然変異体
Outline of Research at the Start
NPH3 のリン酸化を介した細胞内局在と機能調節の仕組みついて、本研究は以下の4つの具体的問いに答えることによって明らかにする。
① phot シグナリングにおいて、NPH3 が細胞質、細胞膜、どちらに局在することが活性化状態なのか? ② NPH3 の細胞質における凝集体形成は光順応と平行関係にあるが、因果関係があるのか? ③ NPH3リン酸化部位のアミノ酸置換体を用いた解析以外の方法によっても、図3の仮説モデルは支持されるか? ④ NPH3 は phot シグナリングの正に働く因子なのか負に働く因子なのか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to elucidate the function of phosphorylation modification of the phototropic signaling factor NPH3 in the phototropic responses of Arabidopsis shoot hypocotyls by using molecular genetic techniques. The activation level of phot1 and the corresponding phosphorylation level of intrinsic disordered regions of NPH3 determine the reassociation rate of NPH3 on the plasma membrane. This mechanism may moderately maintain the active state of phot1 signaling across a broad range of BL intensities and contribute to the photosensory adaptation of phot1 signaling during the phototropic response in hypocotyls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は植物の光源方向認識の分子基盤を提案する内容である。「目のない植物がどのように光源方向を認識しているのか」、さらに「植物の光屈性応答はどうして生物の光応答の中でもとりわけ光強度のダイナミックレンジが広いのか」という問いに答える内容であり、植物の光屈性応答にとどまらず、広範な生物の光環境適応機構の理解に貢献しうる知見となると考えられる。