Analysis of promoter evolution in plants using natural variations in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiharu Y.  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50301784)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / プロモーター / 進化 / 遺伝的安定性 / 局所適応 / 遺伝子発現 / Orphan Promoter / TSS-seq / ナチュラルバリエーション / ゲノム多型 / プロモーター比較 / 部分転写ネットワーク / プロモーター進化 / 環境適応 / 比較ゲノム / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においてはシロイヌナズナの種内80系統(アクセション)の公開されているゲノムワイドな配列多型情報、申請者らが取得したそれらの環境ストレス耐性データ(低温&強光)、そして本研究において新たに取得する環境ストレス耐性の異なる4系統についての転写開始点データを組合せ、植物プロモーターの進化にメスを入れる。プロモーターのタイプごとの進化傾向(安定性・ゆらぎ)について定量的な知見を得るとともに、プロモーター進化が誘導する環境適応能獲得の実例発見を試みる。本研究のために、配列多型とプロモーター機能(発現制御/発現量/TSS位置)との相関解析法を新規開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I could evaluate genetic stability of GenicTop, GenicCompanion, Intragenic, Antisense, and Orphan promoter groups which I had discovered in previous works. The evaluation was achieved based on sequence stability and stability of TSS position among Arabidopsis accessions.
Comparison of gene expression among the accessions revealed reduced expression of frost resistance genes which are regulated by DREB1 and of photoprotection genes including anthocyanin biosynthesis, and also increased expression of photosynthesis-related genes. These change in gene expression was supposed to be achieved during shift of the habitat from Northern cold area to Southern warm regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子の転写を行わないノンカノニカルなプロモーターとして、Intragenic, Antisense, Orphanグループがあることをこれまでに報告してきたが、これらはそれぞれのグループ全体としては遺伝的安定性が低く、機能についての淘汰圧がかかっていないものが大多数であることを明らかにした。この発見は各プロモーターグループの生理学的な重要性としては低いことを強く示唆しつつ、例外的に保存性が高いプロモーター群の存在を同定することができた。後者の発見は今後の機能解析のための指針となる重要な発見である。