Verification of mutual regulation hypothesis for electron flow and light harvesting system in photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shin-Ichiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 特任助教 (80717538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Plant physiology / biochemistry / Photosynthetic control / cytochrome b6f / シトクロムb6f複合体 / LHCI / 光化学系I複合体 / 葉緑体ATP合成酵素 / 光合成 / 光エネルギー利用
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成反応が光を利用してエネルギーを供給するため、植物は適切な光のもとでより良く成長する。ところが光の強度は短時間に変化するため利用する光エネルギー量制御と電子伝達反応制御の二段構えの制御機構が効率的な光合成の鍵となる。これまで、それぞれの機構は詳細に研究されてきたが、両者の相互影響は不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、常に電子伝達経路に含まれる光化学系である光化学系I複合体(PSI)に着目し、特にその光エネルギー量制御を担うLHCIの高次構造に着目し、電子伝達制御を変化させることとLHCIの構造を改変することで、光合成における二段構えの制御機構の相互影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photosynthetic electron transfer system is protected by NPQ, cyclic electron transfer, and photosynthetic control (PCON), while the light-harvesting antenna complex (LHC) optimizes light energy. This study generated and characterized the PCON mutant. The data showed that PCON is driven by acidification of the thylakoid lumen and is important for photosynthetic growth under high light. In addition, mass spectrometry-based interactome analysis proposed a structural role for outer LHCI under high light where NPQ is inducible, supported by biochemical experiments using an outer LHCI subunit-deficient mutant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Photosynthetic controlはチラコイド膜ルーメンの酸性化に応答したb6fの電子伝達速度調整であり光合成的細胞成長にも影響が大きいことを見いだした。この機能を発揮するb6fの構造的な基盤が明らかになればさらなる機能解明が期待される。また、強光下でLHCがはたす構造的な役割も一端が見え始めてきた。解析対象を広げることで、LHCの機能をより動的に捉えることができると期待される。