Understanding the regulatory mechanism of the PGR5/PGRL1-dependent pathway by thioredoxin and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okegawa Yuki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (10582439)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 葉緑体 / 光化学系Ⅰサイクリック電子伝達 / チオレドキシン / 酸化還元 / 光防御 / 光化学系I / サイクリック電子伝達 / 変動光 / レドックス制御 / 光阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は光合成反応をおこなうことによって、太陽の光エネルギーを利用して生命が利用可能な化学エネルギーを作り出している。この反応の実体は葉緑体における電子伝達反応である。地球上のほぼ全ての生命活動を支えている光合成だが、その詳細な制御メカニズムについては未解明な部分が多い。
本研究では、光合成電子伝達経路の1つである光化学系Iサイクリック電子伝達に注目し、この経路が植物体内でどのように制御されているかを明らかにすることを目的にしている。
制御の生理的な意義が解明されれば、植物の光合成能力の改善に結びつくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess light energy beyond plant photosynthetic capacity results in photoinhibition. Plants have various regulatory mechanisms within the chloroplast to optimize photosynthesis in response to the constantly changing light environment. Previous studies have shown that PGR5 (PROTON GRADIENT REGULATION 5)/PGRL1 (PGR5-LIKE 1)-dependent photosystem I cyclic electron transport is important for plant photoprotection under these conditions.
In this study, we analyzed the Arabidopsis mutants and found that thioredoxin proteins, which are involved in regulating various photosynthetic responses in the chloroplasts, also contribute to optimizing photosynthesis by protecting the photosynthetic apparatus under fluctuating light environment. In addition, we revealed that the thioredoxin system and photosystem I cyclic electron transport work cooperatively to maintain the redox balance within the chloroplasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成に光は必要だが、強すぎる光は植物にとってストレスとなり、光合成装置にダメージを与え、光合成の能力が低下する。光合成装置である光化学系Iをこのような光傷害から守るためには上流からの電子流入の抑制、下流への電子流出の促進が重要である。本研究では、新たに光合成の様々は調節反応に関わるチオレドキシンシステムもまた植物が自然環境で経験する変動する光環境において光防御に関わることを明らかにした。チオレドキシンシステムによる光合成装置の防御機構が解明されれば、将来的に環境ストレスに強い作物の作出につながり学術的にも応用的にも意義のある研究であると言える。