Exploring photoprotective function of carotenoid under strictly anaerobic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Azai Chihiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70706564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑色硫黄細菌 / カロテノイド / 配糖体 / cruC / 嫌気 / 光阻害 / 非光化学的消光 / 三重項励起状態 / 硫黄代謝 / 消光
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成生物のカロテノイドには、ポリエン骨格の末端に糖を結合した、配糖体が存在する。絶対嫌気性の光合成細菌である緑色硫黄細菌では、カロテノイド配糖体が光合成反応中心(RC)複合体に特異的に結合し、過剰な光エネルギーを散逸していることがわかってきた。一方、光合成のエネルギー散逸機構は活性酸素生成の抑制機構と考えられており、全く酸素が存在しない絶対嫌気環境での生理的意義は全く知られていない。本研究課題では、緑色硫黄細菌のもつカロテノイドの光合成機能を詳細に解析し、絶対嫌気環境でのエネルギー散逸機構のもつ生理的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered a novel photosynthetic phenomenon, “anaerobic photoinhibition”, which is the photoinhibition but does not involve the production of reactive oxygen species. This phenomenon occurs in the strictly anaerobic culture of the photosynthetic green sulfur bacterium Chlorobaculum tepidum. The harmful effect of the anaerobic photoinhibition was more pronounced in the ΔcruC mutant strain lacking carotenoid glycosides than in the wild-type strain, indicating that the carotenoid glycoside mediates non-photochemical quenching driven in the photosynthetic reaction center complex and suppresses the occurrence of photoinhibition. Ultrafast transient absorption spectroscopy also revealed the existence of an excitation energy transfer process that depends on the presence of the carotenoid glycoside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で発見に至った「嫌気的な光阻害」は,光合成に関する既存の知識では想定すらされていなかった,全く新しい光合成現象である。活性酸素種の生成が関与しないため,無酸素状態であっても,強光下では光合成によって細胞毒性を示す物質が生成されることがわかった。緑色硫黄細菌ではカロテノイド配糖体がこの嫌気的な光阻害の発生を抑制していたことから,本研究の成果を契機に,補助色素でありながら光合成生物に普遍的に存在するカロテノイドの存在意義の解明が進むと期待される。