Analysis of the Unique Photoprotective Mechanism of Green Algae Mesostigma - From Freshwater Green Algae to Land Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Atsushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90546417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 陸上植物への進化 / 光防御機構 / 熱放散機構 / PsbS / 緑藻 / 光化学系 / 光化学系の分離 / Native-PAGE / メソスティグマ
Outline of Research at the Start
陸上植物の誕生は地球の生命史における重要なイベントであり、淡水性緑藻であるストレプト藻の1系統が陸上植物に進化したと考えられている。そして、水中に生息する緑藻から陸上植物への進化においては光防御機構の獲得が極めて重要なプロセスであった。光防御機構の中で最も重要な機構は「熱放散機構」である。この機構は厳密に制御されており、吸収した光エネルギーが光合成活性よりも過剰な時には強く誘導される。本研究では、ストレプト藻のメソスティグマ(Mesostigma viride)の光防御機構、とりわけ熱放散機構を明らかにし、その陸上化におけるダイナミックな変化を明らかにすることを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For plants, land is a harsh environment where they are exposed to environmental stresses such as drought, UV, and intense light. Therefore, it was necessary for plants to acquire photoprotective mechanisms as they evolved from freshwater green algae to land plants. It has been reported that the function and role of PsbS differs between green algae and land plants, but it is unclear at what point this changed. In this study, we introduced the PsbS genes from some streptophytes, the ancestors of land plants, into Arabidopsis thaliana. We found that its PsbS functions similarly to that of land plants. Interestingly, the stability of PsbS from green algae was remarkably low, suggesting that increased stability of PsbS may have been the key to their evolution into land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は光に対する防御機構を持たなければ、強い太陽光を受けると直ちに枯死してしまう。
そのため、水中に生息する緑藻から陸上植物への進化においては光防御機構の獲得が極めて重要なプロセスであった。本研究ではその光防御機構の制御を司るPsbSタンパク質に着目し、陸上植物への進化においてはその安定性の向上が鍵であっただろうことを見出した。