Evolution of sex determination systems in the haploid generation in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Yukiko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90724758)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords性決定遺伝子 / 性染色体間相同遺伝子 / コケ植物 / タイ類ゼニゴケ / 苔類ゼニゴケ / 性決定因子 / 有性生殖誘導 / 有性生殖 / 性決定 / ゼニゴケ / 雌性化 / 性染色体進化
Outline of Research at the Start
性決定は雌雄を持つ生物にとって共通のイベントであるが、そのメカニズムは多様性に富んでいる。近年植物でも、種子植物の性決定因子が複数報告されてきているが、性決定因子の進化については理解が進んでいない。本研究では、陸上植物の基部で分岐したコケ植物に属するゼニゴケの性決定因子に着目し、その起源と進化を明らかにすることを目的とする。陸上植物基部における性決定メカニズムの進化を辿ることで、単相世代での性決定システムの進化の理解につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of sex determination are remarkable diverse. In this study, we focused on the sex-determining gene MpBPCU in the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, aiming to elucidate its origin and evolution. The MpBPCU gene is on the female-specific U chromosome. In contrast, the male V chromosome carries a gametolog gene, MpBPCV, and both MpBPCU and MpBPCV share functions essential for the induction of sexual reproduction. Phylogenetic analysis suggests that the functional divergence between BPCU and BPCV occurred alongside the emergence of the liverwort lineage. Further analyses using conserved amino acid substituted MpBPCU and MpBPCV, and BPC genes from the moss revealed that BPCV in liverwort lost its feminizing ability during evolution, leading to the functional divergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有性生殖は遺伝的多様性を担保できるシステムであるが、その基盤となる性決定のメカニズムは非常に多様である。これらが如何に進化し構築されてきたかを明らかにすることは生物の多様性を考える上でも重要である。タイ類の性決定遺伝子BPCUは性染色体間相同遺伝子を持つ遺伝子であり、その機能比較から性決定遺伝子の起源を考えるのに適した材料である。本研究により、性決定遺伝子が性決定の機能を如何に獲得してきたかを配列から示すことができた。