Physiological role of chloroplast DNA degradation during leaf senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takami Tsuneaki  岡山大学, 総合技術部, 技術専門職員 (70614254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsオルガネラDNA / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①葉の老化における葉緑体DNA分解によって生じるシグナル因子の特定と、②そのシグナル因子により引き起こされる老化遅延などの現象の詳細を明らかにし、研究代表者が提案するオルガネラDNA分解産物由来のシグナル因子による葉緑体と核の新たなクロストーク機構を検証する。加えてこれまでにゲノム編集で作出したイネ DPD1破壊株を新たな実験対象として検証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplasts contain own DNA, and the amount of chloroplast DNA (cpDNA) is regulated in a tissue-specific manner and during leaf snescence. However, the physiological role of cpDNA degradation remains unclear. In addition, organelle exonuclease, DPD1, is widely conserved in seed plants, and it’s function may be diversified. In this study, we conducted several experiments using model plants Arabidopsis thaliana (dicot) and rice (monocot) for investigating the physiological role of cpDNA degradation. Our results suggested that organelle DNA degradation affects process of leaf senescence through regulating gene expression. Based on our results, the contribution of organelle DNA degradation for plant fitness is varied in plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガネラDNA研究は酵母や藻類を用いて主に複製、安定性、修復などに関する知見が報告されているが、分解に焦点を当てた研究は少ない。このような研究動向の中で、本研究によってオルガネラDNA分解と植物の老化との関係性が明らかとなった。また単子葉類のイネを用いて研究を行った結果、オルガネラDNA分解酵素DPD1は広く種子植物に保存されているが、その寄与度は植物種により異なっていることが明らかとなった。これらの成果を基盤とすることで作物の育種・品種改良への応用が期待される。