Project/Area Number |
21K06232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2023) Hiroshima University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kozuka Toshiaki 金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 特任准教授 (20402779)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 老化 / エチレン / フィトクロム / クリプトクロム / PIF / ACS / 葉老化 / 光応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物の老化は栄養リサイクルのための能動的なプログラム細胞死であり,植物の重要な環境応答機構の1つである.特に,暗黒下におかれた葉では老化が誘導されることによりクロロフィルが速やかに分解され栄養素として回収される.暗黒条件において老化を促進する植物ホルモンの一種,エチレンの合成が大きく増加する.エチレン合成の律速酵素遺伝子 ACSの発現が暗黒条件で上昇するが,その転写活性化の分子機構は不明な点が多く残されている.本研究では,シロイヌナズナを用いて暗黒下においてエチレン増加に必要なACS8遺伝子の転写制御機構を解明する.さらに,葉老化におけるエチレン合成とエチレン受容の役割について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant senescence is a process of programmed cell death and an essential environmental response. Specifically, when photosynthetic organs, such as leaves, are exposed to prolonged periods of shade, senescence is induced. This leads to the rapid degradation of intracellular organelles and chlorophyll, causing the leaves to turn yellow. The degradation products are then reused as new nitrogen sources for the development of new organs. Plants recognize changes in the light environment through multiple photoreceptors, but the detailed mechanisms of senescence regulation downstream of these photoreceptors remain unclear. This study analyzed the mechanisms by which phytochromes and cryptochromes control ethylene synthesis. As a result, the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of ethylene synthesis enzyme genes by phytochrome B downstream factor PIF was elucidated, along with the signal transduction mechanism of cryptochrome 2, which suppresses leaf senescence in response to blue light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、フィトクロムとクリプトクロムがエチレン合成を制御し、植物の老化を調節するメカニズムを解明しました。特に、フィトクロムB下流因子PIFがエチレン合成酵素遺伝子を制御し、クリプトクロム2が青色光応答で葉老化を抑制することを明らかにしました。これにより、光環境を管理しエチレンシグナリングを調整することで、作物の老化を遅らせ、収穫量の増加や品質維持が可能となります。また、気候変動に強い作物の育成や収穫後の損失を減少させ、食糧安全保障の強化にも貢献します。この知見を活用することで、農業生産の最適化が図られます。