Analyses of the cis-element of the Arabidopsis FT gene using a novel genome editing technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Hidetaka  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80398825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 括平  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40244587)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / cis-element / 遺伝子発現 / 花成 / FT / FT遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ / CCAAT / シスエレメント / 発現制御 / SpCas9-NGv1 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集技術を適用し,シロイヌナズナFT 遺伝子発現制御機構について,本来のゲノム上でのcis-elementの機能解析・エピジェネティック発現制御機構の解明を目的とする遺伝子発現制御において重要な役割を果たすのがcis-elementやエピジェネティック情報である.本申請研究では,新奇ゲノム編集技術を用いてFT 遺伝子のゲノム上のcis-elementを直接編集し,その機能の解明をおこなう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of the flowering gene FT in Arabidopsis. By using genome editing technology, we succeeded in introducing mutations directly into the cis-elements that regulate the expression of the FT gene. Analysis of the isolated mutants revealed that the CCAAT1 sequence, located 5.3 kb upstream of the FT gene, plays an important role. This research has potential for application to other crops and is expected to lead to future technology for regulating the flowering time of cultivated varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FT遺伝子は植物が適切な時期に花を咲かせることにおいて機能する重要な遺伝子です.その為,FT遺伝子の発現のタイミング・場所・量は精密に調整されています.最新のゲノム編集技術を用いて,ゲノム上にあるFT遺伝子のcis-elementを直接編集し,解析しました。結果,FTの翻訳開始点から5.3kb上流にあるCCAAT1配列が花成制御に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになりました.この研究成果は,将来,農業において作物の花成時期を調整する技術の開発につながり,作物の栽培効率向上や収穫時期の最適化に寄与することが期待されます.