Source-sink switching mechanism in insect galls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Seiji  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90508053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords虫こぶ / ヨモギ / タマバエ / 維管束 / X線マイクロCT / リグニン / 葉 / 茎 / 維管束パターン / マイクロCTスキャン / AiAGAMOUS / オオヨモギ / MADS
Outline of Research at the Start
虫こぶは,虫こぶ形成昆虫がホスト植物に作る,食糧と住まいを兼ねた特殊な組織・器官である.トランスクリプトーム解析から,虫こぶでは光合成をする葉などのソース器官から,花や実の性質をもつシンク器官への転換が起こっていることが示唆されてきた.昆虫によって引き出される,植物の潜在的な器官形成機構を理解するために,虫こぶ形態形成の主要因子だと考えられるMADS遺伝子の機能と発現制御機構,および虫こぶとホスト植物組織を連絡する維管束パターンの確立機構を明らかにする.研究材料は,入手が容易であり,近縁種のゲノム情報や培養手法が利用可能な,草本ホスト植物であるキク科・オオヨモギの虫こぶを用いる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed morphology and molecular aspects of galls generated on Artemisia indica. We clarified the vascular connection between galls and host plants, and spatial vascular patterning in 2 galls on leaves (Eboshi and Ketama) and 2 on stems (Cobu and Wata) by histochemical sections and X-ray micro computing tomography. We cloned the genes, which are highly expressed in galls and are involved in organ development, AiAG, AiCIB3, AiFIL, AiPDF2, and AiMIXTA, based on the RNA-sequencing data. Phylogenetic analysis of gall midges emerged from galls by sequencing of the mitochondria COI gene showed that the midges from different galls were different species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虫こぶは、虫こぶ形成昆虫が植物に作る特殊な組織で、昆虫が植物の発生システムをうまく利用して、住まいと食料源を兼ねた構造になっている。ヨモギには複数の異なる虫こぶができることから、同一ホスト植物内での虫こぶの多様性・共通基盤が解明できる。また、多くの虫こぶは木本植物に作られることから、ヨモギは草本植物のモデル系として適している。本研究により、虫こぶによって異なる維管束パターンがあること、近縁別種のタマバエが全く異なる虫こぶ形態を作っていることが分かり、昆虫の能力の奥深さを改めて示した。また、ヨモギ虫こぶに抗酸化作用があることが分かり、物質生産の場としても有効であることが示唆される。