Contribution of Ca2+-transporters to sperm chemotaxis in basal land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Katsuyuki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50293915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子走化性 / ゼニゴケ / カルシウム / イオンチャネル / 輸送体 / コケ植物 / 精子 / 走化性 / 鞭毛 / カルシウムイオン / チャネル / ポンプ / 精子誘引 / Ca2+
Outline of Research at the Start
精子は、卵あるいはその近傍の細胞が放出する精子誘引物質の濃度勾配を頼りに卵に到達する。この精子走化性のしくみを理解するため、これまで動物を用いた研究が進められてきた。しかし、精子走化性の分子レベルでの詳細な研究は一部のモデル生物に限られている。そのため、精子走化性に対する我々の理解は生物種間の共通性・多様性という観点からは限定的である。
本研究ではコケ植物ゼニゴケを精子走化性研究の新たな実験プラットフォームとして活用し、精子Ca2+チャネルおよびトランスポーターに着目して精子走化性の分子基盤の理解を深めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on homologs of voltage-dependent calcium-ion channel, MpVICSPER1, calcium-ion pump, MpPMCA, and EF-Hand protein MpCAPS (renamed to MpCAFA due to its structural features) in the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha. Due to delay in vector construction, functional analysis of MpVICSPER1 is still on-going. MpPMCA and MpCAFA were shown to be required for normal spermatozoid swimming but not for sperm chemotaxis and fertility. MpPMCA was found to be localized in one of the two flagella, while MpCAFA was detected both flagella.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シダにおける精子走化性が報告されて以来、動物を中心とする生物種を用いて精子誘引物質、精子誘引物質受容体を含むシグナル伝達因子などが同定されてきた。ここに、ゼニゴケがモデルとして加わることで、これまでの実験系では到達できなかった、精子走化性のしくみ一般の理解に貢献すると期待される。なお、被子植物では、運動能をもたない精細胞は花粉管によって卵近傍に運ばれる。この時、卵に隣接する助細胞が花粉管を誘引する。この花粉管ガイダンスは被子植物が独自に進化させたしくみであるが、ゼニゴケにおける精子走化性システムを明らかにすることで、その進化を理解するための手がかりが得られる可能性がある。