Functional analysis of the brown adipocyte-specific marker, Eva1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Son You Lee  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (10605306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 脂肪組織機能異常 / 高脂肪食 / 細胞表面分子 / 脂肪組織リモデリング / Eva1/Mpzl2 / Eva1
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝活性のある褐色脂肪は全身エネルギー代謝を制御しており、褐色脂肪細胞に特異的に発現する遺伝子は抗肥満・抗老化メカニズ解明の標的となっている。一回膜貫通型の細胞表面受容体であるEva1(epithelial V-like antigen-1)は褐色脂肪のマーカー遺伝子として知られているが、褐色脂肪細胞におけるEva1の機能は全く分かっていない。本研究では、褐色脂肪細胞においてEva1はどのような役割を担っているのかを明らかにし、新たな抗肥満・抗老化メカニズムの理解につながる研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolically active brown adipocytes (BAT) play a crucial role in regulating whole-body energy metabolism. Understanding the function of BAT-specific marker genes can provide valuable insights into the mechanisms associated with anti-obesity and anti-aging. One such gene is Eva1 (epithelial V-like antigen, also known as myelin protein zero like-2, Mpzl2), which is a single transmembrane protein. Recently, it has been reported that Eva1 expression in human BAT is positively correlated with age and BMI, suggesting that Eva1 may be involved in the regulation of obesity and aging. However, the precise function of Eva1 is still unknown. In this study, we used Eva1-deficient mice to explore the role of Eva1 in metabolic regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではEva1遺伝子欠損マウスを用い、Eva1有無が肥満や老化に伴う脂肪組織の機能低下に及ぼす影響に注目し、Eva1を介した新たな代謝制御メカニズムの発見を目指した。細胞表面タンパク質はバイオ医薬品の標的になる可能性が高いことから、Eva1の作用機構を明らかにすることで、肥満と老化関連疾患の新規治療法の開発につながると期待される。