Project/Area Number |
21K06241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 濾胞選択 / 濾胞閉鎖 / アクチビン / インヒビン / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 卵巣 / エストラジオール / 閉鎖濾胞 / アポトーシス / アロマターゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
少しでも質の良い卵を選択し、次世代へと提供するシステム(濾胞選択)が多くの哺乳類卵巣には備わっているが、その分子メカニズムを明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。本研究は、2020年度で終了した基盤研究(C)の研究課題の継続研究であり、アクチン-インヒビン-エストラジオール17β系が濾胞選択に関与するという先の研究結果に基づいて展開される研究課題である。これまでのアプローチとは異なる角度から本課題解明に取り組むことにより、これまで解明できなかった濾胞選択の分子機構の詳細に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study is to investigate the details of the inhibitory mechanism of follicle atresia by the hormone reagent, which is suggested to exert an inhibitory effect on the follicle atresia during folliculogenesis. Our previous study has suggested that activin, inhibin and estradiol (E2) were involved in the atresia. In this study, we examined in more detail how the factors are associated with the atresia. An anti-inhibin antibody contained in the hormone reagent inhibits the activity of inhibin A. In this case, activin A exerts its activity through the receptor, resulting in the accumulation of E2 in the follicles and the upregulation of the estrogen receptor a (ERa) expression in the granulosa cells of the follicles. We found that the accumulation and the upregulation probably played important roles in the inhibition of the atresia. This is the most significant founding in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
濾胞内顆粒膜細胞においてエストロゲン受容体が発現している濾胞が濾胞閉鎖を免れる可能性が高いことを発見したことが本研究の最も重要な成果である。一回の排卵で1個の卵を排卵する種(ウシやヒツジなど)において濾胞閉鎖機構のモデルが提唱されているが、これらの種とは異なる機構で濾胞閉鎖が調節されている可能性があることを見出した点は学術的にとても意義のある成果であると考える。