Functional analysis of NPY2R and 5R in primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 特定准教授 (80736421)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次繊毛 / GPCR / NPYR / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 神経ペプチドY / 摂食 / ニューロペプチドY / NPY2R / NPY5R
Outline of Research at the Start
一次繊毛は、細胞が一本のみ保有する不動のオルガネラであり、その攪乱は肥満など様々な疾患と結びつく。これまで生命現象の根幹を担う細胞内シグナルの解析は、細胞膜上に発現した受容体を介して研究が進められてきた。しかし近年、摂食に関与する複数のGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)が細胞膜ではなく、一次繊毛膜特異的に発現するという報告がなされた。そこで申請者は、一次繊毛局在型GPCRの生理機能を真に解明するために、「一次繊毛に局在する受容体の特徴的なシグナル経路」に着目した。本申請では、一次繊毛を保有する特殊な培養細胞を用いて、摂食・エネルギー代謝機構解明のブレイクスルーを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary cilium, an organelle that most cells possess only one cilium, has been forgotten for nearly 100 years because of its immobility. Recently, several G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) have been reported to localize on the primary ciliary membrane rather than on the plasma membrane. Since the primary cilia are physically separated from the cytoplasm, it is possible that the primary cilia-specific behavior of GPCRs (intracellular signaling) occurs in the primary cilia. In this application, we focused on neuropeptide Y (NPY) receptors involved in feeding. We found that NPY2R and NPY5R are expressed specifically in primary cilia, and that they shorten primary cilia in response to NPY. In addition, they found that the same phenomenon occurs in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生命現象の根幹を担う細胞内シグナルの解析は、細胞膜上に発現した受容体を介して研究が進められてきた。これは、培養細胞作出の過程でほとんどの細胞の一次繊毛が退化してしまうことに起因する。そこで申請者は、一次繊毛局在型GPCRの生理機能を真に解明するためには、「一次繊毛という特異なオルガネラに局在する受容体の特徴的なシグナル経路」を明らかにすることの重要性を提唱してきた。本申請は強力な摂食亢進作用を有するNPY受容体に着目したものであり、本来の発現場所である一次繊毛における挙動を詳細に解析した。本研究成果は肥満を含む現代病の新規創薬等の橋頭保となりえる基礎研究である。