Research on chloroplast-associated protein, SLH conserved in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takechi Katsuaki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (70515501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 博嘉  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (70242104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葉緑体 / 葉緑体内構造 / オルガネラ / 植物進化 / 葉緑体進化 / ペプチドグリカン結合タンパク質 / 葉緑体内部構造 / 葉緑体機能維持機構 / 葉緑体ペプチドグリカン / 葉緑体包膜間タンパク質 / ペプチドグリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
藍藻を含む全ての細菌は,細胞壁成分としてペプチドグリカン(PG)を持つ。PG壁は葉緑体進化の過程で,消失したと考えられてきたが,我々は種子植物を除くストレプト植物の葉緑体包膜にPGが含まれ,葉緑体分裂に機能している可能性を示した。細胞内共生体から細胞小器官への進化には,大きな障壁があったと考えられており,分裂・増殖に関わるPG壁やそれに関わるタンパク質も変化する必要があったと推測される。本研究では,まだストレプト植物において見いだされていないPGと相互作用するタンパク質の解明を通じて,葉緑体の進化に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the localization of PpSLHs proteins in Physcomitrella patens revealed that they were aggregated around the envelope of chloroplasts, and were also localized in the giant envelope membrane, which is a single membrane in the PpSLH quadruple gene disruptant. Examination of the effect of each domain on chloroplast localization revealed that the presence of the C-terminal and transmembrane domains is necessary for normal localization, and that the C-terminal domain is predicted to interact with unknown chloroplast inter-envelope proteins, resulting in dot-like localization. No interaction was found between the SLH domain and PG. PpSLHs are predicted to be embedded in the chloroplast inner envelope membrane, interact to PG between the domains other than the SLH domain and the envelope membrane, and are involved in the stability of the inner envelope membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,葉緑体の進化過程において,共生菌がもっていたPG層の進化も重要なファクターではないかと考えた。細菌がもつPG関連タンパク質の多くは,植物には保存されていないが, SLHドメインをもつタンパク質は,陸上植物に広く保存されている。葉緑体の進化において,SLHタンパク質が重要な働きを持っているのではないかと考え,PGを持つヒメツリガネゴケにおいて機能解析を行った。葉緑体内に巨大小胞が形成される変異体はこれまでに例がなく,この変異体の解析を通じて,葉緑体包膜の動態を維持する未知のシステムの存在が明らかになるだけでなく,葉緑体の進化に至った要因を見いだすことができると考えている。