Do nano-structures on body surface reduce adhesion and friction in aquatic regime?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Euichi Hirose  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 大輔  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10534232)
上杉 薫  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (20737027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 水棲生物 / 表面物性 / ナノファブリケーション / バイオミメティクス / 生物汚損
Outline of Research at the Start
生物体表のナノ構造の水中における機能はあまり検証されていない。本研究では、水棲無脊椎動物に認められるナノ構造を模倣した合成材料を利用し、水中における接着力、摩擦力を原子間力顕微鏡や二軸センサで計測する。構造表面と平滑表面の比較から、ナノ構造によって生物体表にゴミがくっつきにくくなっている(防汚性)可能性を検証する。多様な無脊椎動物を対象に機能的な体表構造の探索を進め、模倣材料作製と物性計測にフィードバックする。本研究から、水中で有用な多機能性表面の提案に展開できることも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nipple arrays are array structures of protrusions approximately 100 nm high and are multifunctional structures found on the body surfaces of various animals. In the present study, the surface adsorption and adhesion to microparticles were found to be reduced in water and air using MOSMITETM, a material that mimics nipple arrays. Furthermore, for nano-fabricated fold structures 120, 200, and 400 nm in height, ascidian larvae showed a tendency to show negative selectivity for 120 nm structures. The refractive index and absorption spectra of the body surface mucus of 32 nudibranch species were measured, suggesting that the mucus layer reduced light reflection. Body surface nanostructures and mucus layers may help prevent adhesion of particulates and organisms and reduce light reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な動物の体表に認められるニップルアレイが水中においても表面吸着力・接着力を低減することから、「汚れにくい表面」を本構造が構成している可能性が示された。泥の粒子などが分散する水中ではこの防汚機能は適応的であると期待される。また、異なるサイズの褶曲構造に対するホヤ幼生の選択性アッセイから、体表ナノ構造において100 nm前後というサイズに機能的な意味があることが示唆されている。生物模倣材料の社会的利用を検討する基礎情報となるだろう。加えて、体表粘液が動物体表に光学的機能を付加している可能性を示し、ナノ構造は粘液層の支持構造としても機能しているかも知れない。