| Project/Area Number |
21K06253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamijo Keiju 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252074)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 収縮環 / アクチン / ミオシン / Rho / 超解像顕微鏡 / 細胞質分裂 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳動物細胞の収縮環の構造および形成機構をナノスケールレベルで明らかにする.このため,以下のような研究を行う. ① 収縮環の構造の解明:解像限界からよくわかっていないアクチンとミオシンIIのフィラメントの向きや配列を超解像顕微鏡観察で明らかにし,収縮環の構造を解明する. ② 収縮環形成過程をライブイメージングで解明する:高速で画像取得が可能な超解像スピニングディスク顕微鏡を用いて,細胞質分裂の超解像ライブイメージング法を確立し,これにより収縮環形成過程を明らかにする. ③ 収縮環形成の分子機構:Rhoシグナル分子を標的としたRNAiやゲノム編集,阻害剤処理を行い収縮環形成の分子機構を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In animal cells, cleavage of the cell by contraction of the contractile ring promotes cytokinesis, leading to the completion of cell division. The contractile ring is composed of actin and myosin filaments; however, its structure and the assembly mechanism remain unclear. In this study, we analyzed the structure and the assembly mechanism of the contractile ring observed by super-resolution microscopy, using fixed specimens as well as live cells. Our results showed that actin and myosin filaments are independently formed de novo at the equatorial region under the control of Rho signaling, and that myosin filaments crosslink actin filaments, leading to self-organization of the contractile ring parallel to the equatorial plane.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超解像顕微鏡を用いることで,これまでよくわかっていなかった動物細胞の収縮環の構造を明らかにした.さらに,収縮環の形成機構を超解像顕微鏡によるライブイメージングで明らかにした.生体にはストレスファイバーや骨格筋といった多くの収縮装置があるが,収縮機構に比べ,収縮装置の形成機構はよくわかっていない.本研究が明らかにした収縮環形成機構は生体における収縮装置形成の良いモデルとなると考えられる.また,収縮環形成の機構の解明により,細胞質分裂をターゲットとした抗がん剤の開発などに寄与することが期待される.