Mechanism of non-cell-autonomouss formation of sex-specific muscle innervated by neurons expressing sex-determining gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi KIMURA  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80214873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキイロショウジョウバエ / 性決定遺伝子 / 雄特異筋 / 誘導 / アクチビン / fruitless
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの動物において行動パターンに雌雄差が見られるが、その基盤は脳の神経回路網にあると考えられる。どのようにして行動パターンにおける性差がつくられるのか、その解明には中枢神経系における性的二型神経回路網の形成機構とその機能を明らかにすることが必要である。本研究では、fruitless (fru) 発現運動ニューロンがどのようにして性決定因子を発現しないオス特異筋MOLの形成を非細胞自律的に誘導するのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drosophila melanogaster has a pair of male-specific muscles called the muscle of Lawrence (MOL) in abdominal 5th segment of adult flies. The MOL is produced only when its innervating motoneuron expresses Fruitless neural masculinizing proteins. Block of presynaptic activity by deprivation of synaptic vesicles to be released from the presynaptic terminals prevents the MOL induction in males. This implies that the motoneuron innervating MOL releases a specific myotrophic factor that induces MOL formation. Here we screened possible factors to induce the MOL. Our screening revealed that Activinβ would be a myotrophic factor for MOL induction. Activinβ would be secreted from the motoneuron innervating the future MOL to the myotube during metamorphosis, and the signal is received by babo, the type I receptor, or put, the type II receptor for activin signaling and then transmitted to dSmad2, which functions as a transcription factor to regulate downstream genes involved in MOL formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの動物において行動パターンに雌雄差が見られるが、その基盤は脳の神経回路網にある。どのようにして中枢神経系における性的二型神経回路網が形成されるかは、未だ多くが謎である。本研究では、ショウジョウバエにおいて性決定因子発現運動ニューロンが、どのようにオス特異筋の形成を非細胞自律的に誘導するのか調査した。その結果、アクチビンβタンパク質がMOL誘導因子として見出され、そのシグナルはActivinシグナル伝達系を通じてMOLの誘導を引き起こすことが明らかになった。この成果は、性決定因子を発現しない細胞が非自律的に性差を生ずる新たなメカニズムの解明に繋がった。