Neuroendocrinological mechanisms for life-long monogamy in syngnathid fishes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sogabe Atsushi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80512714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配偶システム / 魚類 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ペアボンド / 一夫一妻 / バソトシン / RNA-Seq / ヨウジウオ科
Outline of Research at the Start
一夫一妻の動物におけるペアボンド維持の至近的機構として、神経内分泌の働きが注目されている。様々な動物で研究が進められているが、哺乳類から魚類まで脊椎動物に広く認められる一夫一妻が、共通した神経内分泌基盤により成り立っているのか、個々に独立した進化的背景を有するのかは未解決の問題である。本研究では、他に類をみないほど安定した一夫一妻を維持することが知られているヨウジウオ科魚類をモデルとして、一夫一妻維持の至近的機構とその遺伝基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively elucidate the neuroendocrine mechanisms that function in maintenance of pair bond in monogamous syngnathid fishes. We used three approaches to accomplish the purpose: 1)the analysis of gene expression in the brain that change their expression levels in response to the behavior important for the maintenance of pair bonds in the life-long monogamous pipefish, 2) comparative transcriptome analysis of four species of syngnathids with different mating systems, and 3) analysis of the vasotocin receptor gene, which is known to be a putative gene for the determination of mating system in voles. Although it was unable to proceed with the research as originally planned due to the new corona disaster, I was able to obtain a number of gene expression profiles that will serve as the basis for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な配偶システムを示すヨウジウオ科魚類は、北欧を中心にアメリカ、オーストラリアなど海外で盛んに研究されてきた。しかし、これまでの研究は配偶システム決定の究極要因の解明を目指したものであり、配偶システム変異を至近的機構の面から研究した例はほとんどない。ペアボンド維持の至近的機構とその遺伝基盤については、ハタネズミ類を中心にヒトを含む哺乳類で盛んに行われてきたが、魚類や鳥類など広範な分類群にみられる一夫一妻のペアボンド維持機構に系統を超えた普遍性があるのか、個々に独立した進化的起源があるのかは未解決の問題であり、ヨウジウオ科魚類を対象にした本研究はその一端を明らかにするものである。