| Project/Area Number |
21K06263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masayuki 富山大学, 大学本部, 理事・副学長 (10288053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲村 朋子 (吉川朋子) 富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 准教授 (30451397)
今野 紀文 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (50507051)
森岡 絵里 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (80756122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 体内時計 / バイオイメージング / ガンマアミノ酪酸 / 昼行性行動 / ナイルグラスラット / 時計遺伝子 / 発光イメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
行動の昼・夜行性を問わず、体内時計中枢(SCN)ニューロンの活動リズムや時計遺伝子の転写リズムの位相角関係はほぼ一定であることが報告されている。どの脳神経回路を介して多様な行動リズムを決定しているのかについては、未解決の問題である。本研究では、ナイルグラスラットを用いて、昼行性行動リズムの発現機構を発光イメージングにより解析する。ナイルグラスラットの神経活動レポーター(Arc-ルシフェラーゼ)や時計遺伝子ルシフェラーゼレポーターを作成し、これを用いて視床下部スライスの広域発光イメージングを行う。これらの発光リズムパターンを、夜行性のマウスと比較することで、脳内リズム位相転換点を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reporter was created by insertion of luciferase gene at downstream of the Bmal1 gene promoter of diurnal Nile grass rats. In addition, fibroblast cells isolated from the lungs of Nile grass rats were cultured to establish a model cell line stably expressing this reporter. Bioluminescence rhythms with circa 24-hour cycles were observed in these cells. In addition, an adrenergic-stimulation induces phase responses similar to the human light-induced phase responses (type 0 phase response curve) in these cells. GABA responses were analyzed by Ca2+ imaging and cell-attached voltage-clamp recordings in hypothalamic circuits receiving SCN projections in Nile rats and mice. We identified differential GABA functions in the subparaventricular zone (SPZ); GABA induced greater Ca2+ increases in nocturnal mice, whereas it caused greater inhibition of spontaneous firing in diurnal Nile rats. Thus, we suggest a key role of GABA functions in the phylogenesis of diurnal behaviors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)については論文発表準備中である。また、AAVベクターを用いた脳組織へのレポーター遺伝子の発現実験は継続中である。(2)については、夜行性と昼行性のスイッチング機構として、視床下部SPZ領域のGABA応答が重要であることを示唆している。この内容は、2023年の日本時間生物学会において優秀演題賞を受賞している。また現在、生物学分野のTOP10%論文に投稿しリバイズ中である。体内時計の仕組みは、これまで主に中枢振動体の振動機構を中心に研究されてきたが、本研究により、ヒトにおいて大きな社会問題として捉えることができる夜型行動が、視交叉上核の投射先のGABA興奮性により出現する可能性が示唆された。