Project/Area Number |
21K06264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Tadao 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (10324708)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 捕食回避行動 / 感覚ゲーティング / 疼痛緩和療法 / カルシウムイメージング / ショウジョウバエ / 神経ペプチド / 侵害逃避行動 / 環境依存性 / 寄生蜂 / 細胞内発火抑制 / カルシウム依存性カルシウム放出 / 複数感覚情報の統合 / 環境ストレス応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動物が天敵の襲撃を臨機応変に回避することは、個体の生存に直結する重要な本能行動である。申請者は、こうした逃避行動を調節する遺伝的・環境依存的な調節機構を明らかにするため、ショウジョウバエ野生型系統群を用いたゲノムワイド関連解析を実施し、これまでにGPIアンカー型タンパク質をコードする遺伝子 belly roll (bero) が逃避行動の迅速性を調節することを発見した。本研究では、bero 発現ニューロンによる環境依存的な行動調節機構と、Bero タンパク質の分子機能とを追究する。得られる知見は、生物の本能行動の環境調節機構に対する理解を深めることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the Bero protein is essential for the formation of spontaneous and sustained neural activity (Ca2+ oscillations) of ABLK neurons, and that these Ca2+ oscillations antagonize the nociceptive response of ABLK neurons. This strongly suggested that sensory inputs other than nociceptive inputs were integrated with nociceptive inputs. In a paper published in the international journal eLife (Li et al., 2023), we found that neuropeptide receptors expressed in ABLK neurons functionally interact with Bero protein. We also found that the neuronal activity of ABLK neurons fluctuates in response to various environmental stresses, which is still being verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で得られた成果は、動物の生存戦略の「かなめ」である捕食者からの回避行動について、これまで知られていなかった神経調節メカニズムを明らかにしたことである。従来は、捕食回避行動は定型的であり、調節される余地はあまりないと考えられてきた。しかし、本研究により、自然に存在する遺伝的な因子(bero遺伝子の多型)により捕食回避行動の迅速性が多様化していることが明らかになった。これに加えて、調節神経回路の動態が、さまざまな環境要因によっても変動することがわかってきた。回避行動は痛覚により起動されるため、本研究課題の成果は、ヒトの疼痛緩和療法を改善するための有用な情報を与えると期待できる。