The multiple oscillatory system that drives insect circadian rhythms: Interaction between the compound eye clock and the optic lobe clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Kenji  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (30136163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日時計 / 視葉 / 複眼 / 時計間相互作用 / 自由継続周期 / 周期の安定性 / コオロギ / 中枢時計 / 末梢時計 / 昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫は行動を始めとして、複眼の光感度、生殖腺機能など各種生理機能に日周期に同調した24時間のリズムを持つ。これらのリズムは、脳内にある中枢時計と各末梢器官にある末梢時計からなる複数振動体系により制御されている。この複数振動体系は一般に、中枢時計が末梢時計を制御する階層構造を成すと考えられているが、末梢時計から中枢時計への作用も含めて、その実態は未解明である。本研究は、コオロギ複眼時計(末梢時計)と視葉時計(中枢時計)を対象として、末梢時計から中枢時計への作用を含め、時計間の相互作用の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between central and peripheral clocks was investigated using the compound eye (CE) clock and optic lobe (OL) clock system in the cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus. Under DD at 30°C, the optic nerve severance resulted in longer free-running periods (τ) of the locomotor rhythm driven by the OL clock and a significantly greater daily fluctuation of τ, expressed as SD or CV. A similar result was obtained when the CE clock was stopped by local RNAi treatment of the period gene. These results suggest that the CE clock controls τ and its stability of the OL clock via neural pathway. Since the OL clock is known to control the CE clock via a neural pathway, the two clocks are reciprocally coupled to form a stable oscillatory system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに昆虫の中枢時計と末梢時計との関係については、ハエで複眼、脚等にある末梢時計が中枢時計とは独立して振動していること、またゴキブリでは触角の化学感覚受容リズムが視葉時計に強く依存しており、視葉切除後は無周期となることなどが示されている。しかし、末梢時計から中枢時計への制御や末梢時計と中枢時計との相互作用については、未解明である。本研究は、コオロギ複眼時計―視葉時計系を対象として、抹消時計から中枢時計への制御があることを初めて示すとともに、中枢時計と末梢時計が相互作用を介して、安定な振動系を構築することを初めて明らかにした。この成果は、他の動物での複数振動体系研究の指針となるものである。