Taste signal transduction in taste receptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtubo Yoshitaka  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00380725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 隆志  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20270382)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動性脱分極応答 / 受容器電位 / マウス味蕾 / G蛋白質連結型味受容体 / 穿孔パッチクランプ法 / 活動電位 / 茸状乳頭味蕾 / 味細胞 / 味応答 / 振動性受容器電位 / 穿孔パッチクランプ / バイオサイチン取込 / A型K電流 / 振動性膜電位 / 色素取込実験 / 膜電位振動 / 脱分極 / G蛋白質連結型受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 伝達物質
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚器官の細胞は、外界の刺激を電気信号に変換し神経伝達物質の放出量を変化させることで、神経系へ外界の情報を伝達する。視細胞は光刺激により過分極性の受容器電位を発生し、シナプス小胞によるグルタミン酸の放出量を減少させる。嗅細胞はにおい刺激により脱分極し、嗅神経軸索を活動電位が伝播、グルタミン酸を放出する。しかし、味を受容する味細胞の受容器電位は不明である。本研究は、味細胞の生体内環境を保存した標本を用いて、G蛋白質型味物質受容体(甘味、苦味、旨味受容体)を持つ味細胞の受容器電位生成機構および伝達物質放出機構を明らかにすることで、生体における味受容機構の初期過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensation of taste is initiated by the interaction between taste substances, such as sweet, bitter, or umami tastants, and taste receptor cells in the mouth. The taste receptor cells convert the chemical information of the tastants into biological information such as the receptor potentials. However, the receptor potentials of taste receptor cells remain unclear. In this study, we have shown that taste receptor cells generate oscillating depolarization with action potentials in response to sweet, bitter, umami, and salty tastants in a concentration-dependent manner. Both the frequency and magnitude of oscillations increased when the tastant concentration was increased, to ~1 Hz and Δ50 mV in magnitude. In contrast, a sour tastant induced membrane depolarization with action potentials in type III taste receptor cells. These results suggest that both firing frequency and magnitude of oscillations may contribute to the expression of taste “thickness.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味認識の初期過程である味の検出機構において、甘味、うま味、苦味受容細胞(Gタンパク質連結型味受容体を発現)は振動性の脱分極応答を示すことを明らかにした。興味深いことに一部の塩味受容細胞も膜電位振動を示した。味細胞に膜電位振動を発生させる外部装置を開発することで、味の修飾が可能かもしれない。低糖食や減塩食でも美味しく食べられる装置の開発に繋がることを期待する。