Molecular mechanisms of autism caused by abnormalities in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Umemura Mariko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (30521489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 転写因子 / 神経細胞胃道 / マウス / 行動異常 / 異常行動 / 神経細胞移動 / 脳 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は、社会性行動に障害をもつ神経発達障害の一つである。社会性行動は、大脳皮質においても制御されており、大脳皮質の構築の異常が自閉症発症の原因の一つであると考えられている。そこで、本研究では、大脳皮質の構築の異常によって引き起こされる自閉症発症の分子機構の解明を目的とする。
具体的な研究計画としては、私達が作製した自閉症様の行動異常を示す精神疾患様マウス(ATF5欠損マウス)を使用する。 ATF5欠損マウスは、社会性行動が低下し、成体の大脳皮質の層構造が異常になっていた。本研究ではATF5欠損において、大脳皮質の層構造構築や神経細胞移動を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder is a developmental disorder that impairs social behavior. One of the causes of autism spectrum disorder is thought to be the abnormal layered structure of the cerebral cortex. In this study, we analyzed the structure of the cerebral cortex in ATF5-deficient mice, which showed impaired social behavior. ATF5-deficient mice had a reduced density of radial glia and intermediate progenitor cells in the cerebral cortex during embryonic stage. In addition, neurons transfected with an ATF5-shRNA expression plasmid showed abnormal cell morphology and abnormal neuronal migration. These results suggest that ATF5 is important for the development of the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、転写因子ATF5が大脳皮質の発達に重要であることを明らかにした。ATF5は神経細胞の形態の形成に重要であり、大脳皮質の発達に影響を与える。
また、自閉症スペクトラム障害は社会性行動に障害を持つが、根本的な治療薬は存在していないことが問題となっている。本研究で明らかになった知見により、大脳皮質の層構造形成の分子機構の理解が進むと期待される。また、大脳皮質の層構造が異常が原因となっている自閉症の治療研究にも貢献すると予想される。