The central oxytocin and vasopressin system regulating mouse sexual partner preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasuhiko  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (00192584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性的選好性 / 異性臭 / マウス / オキシトシン / バソプレシン / 性行動 / 前脳 / 嗅覚系
Outline of Research at the Start
男性は女性に魅せられ、女性は男性に惹かれる。有性生殖を営む生物としてのヒトが示す最も基本的な向社会行動である一方、LGBTQのような非典型的性指向性がなぜ起こるのか、その生物学的基盤を探ることは社会的にも極めて重要である。ヒトと同様、成熟雄マウスは発情雌の匂いに、発情雌マウスは成熟雄の匂いに強い選好性を示す。しかしオキシトシンを欠損したマウスではこのような選好性が消失していることから、オキシトシンが決定的な役割を果たしていることが分かった。そこで本研究では、異性臭に対する選好性の神経調節におけるオキシトシンおよびバソプレシン神経系の化学感覚処理系における位置づけを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When mature mice were exposed to both sexually active male and estrous female odors simultaneously, they exhibited strong preferences for the opposite-sex odor. These preferences were assessed through the olfactory preference test and the soiled bedding preference test, respectively. Despite previous studies indicating that oxytocin (OT) is not necessary for these preferences, our recent research revealed that male mice lacking the oxytocin receptor gene (OTRKO) can still exhibit them. This suggests the possibility of a crosstalk between OT and vasopressin (AVP) receptors. To investigate further, we administered an antagonist of the v1b receptor (V1bA) to male mice and observed its effects on their preferences. The results demonstrated that V1bA treatment suppressed olfactory preference in OTRKO mice but not in heterozygous (HET) mice. Interestingly, the treatment eliminated soiled bedding preference regardless of the presence of oxytocin receptor genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでオキシトシン(OT)の生殖行動調節に係る研究は活発に行われてきたが、本研究によって性行動はOTのみならずバソプレシン(AVP)も深く関わることが分かった。OTとAVPは、進化のごく初期に獲得され、構造的にも非常に類似しているため、相互にクロスして受容体に作用することによって生殖行動を調節していることが強く示唆された。本研究では、雄の性行動については時間的に行えなかったが、雄性行動においても同様な相互作用が予想される。このような総合的な観点で行われた性行動研究は、これまで存在しなかったため、本研究は今後の性行動研究に大きな展開を与えるものとなると考えられる。