Functional evolution of pyrenoids in chlorarachniophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Yoshihisa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40647319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords藻類 / 光合成 / 葉緑体 / 二酸化炭素 / ピレノイド / 収斂進化 / 二酸化炭素濃縮機構 / 液-液相分離 / オルガネラ進化 / 微細藻類
Outline of Research at the Start
ピレノイドは炭素固定酵素であるルビスコが集合した構造で、水中に生息する様々な藻類の葉緑体内で観察される(一般的に陸上植物には存在しない)。藻類はルビスコと二酸化炭素をピレノイドに集めることで、効率的に炭素固定を行っている。本研究では、海産の単細胞藻類を用いて、ピレノイドにルビスコが集まるメカニズムや二酸化炭素の濃縮機構を明らかにし、ピレノイドで機能する分子機構とその進化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately one-third of the global carbon assimilation is estimated to occur within pyrenoids, which are widely present in eukaryotic algae. Pyrenoids are involved in CO2-concentrating mechanisms (CCMs) supplying CO2 to the carbon-fixing enzyme Rubisco. Although Rubisco is the predominant component of pyrenoids, other pyrenoid-associated proteins remain to be elucidated in most algae. To understand the diversity and evolution of pyrenoid-based CCMs among algae, we here investigated the pyrenoid proteome of a marine chlorarachniophyte alga. Our localization experiments demonstrated the specific targeting of eight proteins to pyrenoids. These included a putative Rubisco-binding linker, carbonic anhydrase, membrane transporter, and uncharacterized GTPase proteins. Notably, most of these proteins were unique to this algal lineage. This study provides insights into the convergent evolution of CO2-concentrating organelles at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海で固定化された二酸化炭素の一部は長期的に蓄積される「ブルーカーボン」と呼ばれ、大気中の二酸化炭素の削減に貢献するものとして注目されている。本研究では、海産の微細藻類が効率的に二酸化炭素を固定化するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。これは、藻類に普遍的に存在するピレノイドの進化の謎に迫るだけでなく、ブルーカーボンの潜在的な可能性の理解に繋がる内容である。