A Study on Mutation Bias and Virulence Modulation in Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (40420434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコレラ菌 / 変異 / 環境適応 / 鞭毛運動 / VNC / 変異バイアス / 病原性 / 進化 / 分子進化
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌の進化において非ランダム突然変異及び適応的突然変異の関与はよく理解されていない。申請者は特殊環境下で培養したコレラ菌において、ゲノムに非ランダム的な変異が生じている現象を見出した。
本研究の目的は生命進化は偶然に生じる突然変異に委ねられているのではなく、特殊環境のストレス下に置かれた生物は一定方向の変異バイアスを発生させ、ある種の適応的突然変異へと導き、生存・進化に影響を与えるという可能性を検証・追究することにある。
貧栄養下の長期培養時にみとめられる変異バイアスによる運動性消失と培養能の変化及び変異バイアスとビルレンス変調について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio cholerae is known to survive in aquatic environments with limited nutrient supply, highlighting the importance of understanding its adaptation strategies under starvation stress. In this study, we analyzed V. cholerae under nutrient restriction over time to track genomic and phenotypic changes. Our findings suggest that selective mutations occur in flagella-related genes, and the regulation of flagellar motility contributes to the long-term culturability of V. cholerae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌の進化における非ランダム突然変異と適応的突然変異の役割についての理解は十分ではない。本研究は、コレラ菌を貧栄養下で培養すると、鞭毛運動に関わる遺伝子に選択的に変異が発生し、それに伴う運動性の欠損が、コレラ菌の増殖能の維持に関連することを示した。世界に拡散し流行を起こすコレラ菌の水中環境における生存戦略を理解することは、その拡散を防ぐ上で重要である。本研究の成果は感染症の進化や耐性の発生メカニズムに関する新たな洞察を提供し、新しい予防策や治療法の開発に役立つ可能性がある。