Project/Area Number |
21K06290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIKOSAKA AKIRA 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (30263635)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無腸動物 / 左右相称動物 / 浸透圧適応 / 広塩性 / ナイカイムチョウウズムシ / 共生藻 / Symsagittifera / 瀬戸内海 / 進化 / トランスクリプトーム / 共生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
浸透圧変化への適応は、生物にとって最も重要な環境適応の一つである。無腸動物はきわめて単純な体制の海産無脊椎動物で、浸透圧調節に関わる腎臓や鰓などの器官を持たず、環境変化から体を守る殻や外骨格も持たないため、一見すると外界の浸透圧変化に対して脆弱であるかにみえる。ところが我々は無腸動物の一種ナイカイムチョウウズムシがきわめて広い塩濃度変化に耐えうることを発見した。無腸動物は動物進化の初期段階の形質を色濃く残す動物だと考えられている。本研究では、ナイカイムチョウウズムシの浸透圧適応機構を明らかにすることを通して、動物の祖先が浸透圧適応という課題にいかに対処していたのかを理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acoel flatworms retain traits of the primitive bilaterians of early animal evolution and lack various organs that most animals use for osmoregulation. Despite this, we found that an acoel species in the Seto Inland Sea, Praesagittifera naikaiensis, is euryhaline, able to tolerate up to one-fifth to two twice the concentration of seawater. The studies of their osmotic adaptation mechanisms will lead to a better understanding of the mechanisms by which early animals coped with the important task of osmotic adaptation. We therefore investigated changes in gene expression, cell and tissue structures, etc. in P. naikaiensis treated with high or low salt concentration sea waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々ヒトを含む動物がどのように誕生し、どのように進化してきたのかは、現代においても未解決の謎である。特に、我々の祖先がいかにして左右相称の体制を持つに至ったのか、その初期の左右相称動物はどのような形態、発生、生理、生態、生活史を持っていたのかは大きな謎である。本研究は、無腸動物という、動物進化の初期段階の始原的左右相称動物の形質を色濃く残していると考えられる動物を用いて、我々の祖先が生物にとって極めて重要な浸透圧適応をどのような機構によって実現していたのかに迫るものであり、動物進化学上大きな意義がある。