Exploring the evolutionary process of migration patterns: early life history and endocrine approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Ken  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態進化発生生物学ユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (20572829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 碧  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (30745328)
山崎 曜  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 助教 (40816021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回遊 / 初期生活史 / 遺伝子発現 / トランスクリプトーム / 甲状腺ホルモン / 卵サイズ / 耳石 / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨシノボリ属魚類の回遊パタンは種によって異なり、例えば発育段階に応じて川と海の間を回遊する種や一生川に留まる種などがある。それらは異なる回遊パタンを持つ種から生活史を変化させて進化してきたと考えられるが、回遊パタンの進化を引き起こす生理機構の変化や適応上の理由はほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、初期の発育を制御する甲状腺ホルモンの作用および発現遺伝子を回遊パタンの異なるヨシノボリ属の姉妹種間で比較する。また異なる環境間において回遊パタンや卵サイズを比較することにより、回遊パタン進化の適応的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression patterns and life histories of goby fishes of the genus Rhinogobius were examined to elucidate the evolutionary process of migration patterns. Comparison of multiple amphidromous (migrating between fresh water and the sea) and fluvial (freshwater resident) sister species pairs on Okinawa Island suggested that fluvial species have lower expression levels of genes related to thyroid hormone synthesis, which regulates metamorphosis, and that their morphological changes proceeds more gradually than in amphidromous species. We also investigated the migration patterns and egg sizes of species inhabiting tropical islands in the Philippines and continental rivers in Vietnam, and discussed the environmental conditions under which migration patterns have evolved and maintained by comparing them with species from temperate and subtropical islands of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨシノボリ属は、回遊パタンや生活史特性が多様であるため、回遊パタンの進化を研究するうえで優れた材料である。ヨシノボリ属について変態に関わる内分泌系の遺伝子発現を初めて明らかにしたことは、回遊パタンの進化機構の全貌解明に向けた大きな一歩である。生活史の面では、これまで知見が乏しかった大陸や熱帯島嶼に生息する種の回遊パタンや卵サイズを明らかにしたことに非常に大きな意義がある。これまで日本産の限られた種の知見に基づいて行われていた生活史進化の適応的意義に関する議論をより深めることができ、各地域の環境が独自の生活史特性を持つ種の進化に関わっていることが示唆された。