Would experimental attempts at evolutionary sensory deprivation lead to changes in neural circuits?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYA-ITO Keiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (70392371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鋤鼻系 / コモンマーモセット / 鋤鼻器 / 副嗅球 / 扁桃体皮質核 / 扁桃体内側核 / 神経トレーサー / 霊長類 / マーモセット / 内側扁桃体 / 進化 / 鋤鼻感覚 / 霊長目
Outline of Research at the Start
脳を見れば、その動物がどの感覚器に依存して生活しているかわかるほど、感覚器からの入力が脳形態に及ぼす影響は大きい。
鋤鼻器はフェロモン受容を担う器官であるが、ヒトを含む一部の霊長類では進化的および発生学的に退化している。それら動物では、フェロモン受容という繁殖に関連する感覚器が欠失したほうが子孫繁栄したと言え、大変興味深い。本研究では、コモンマーモセットを用いて、フェロモン受容の神経回路を解析するとともに、鋤鼻機能を欠損したマーモセットを作成し、『ヒト鋤鼻器消失過程の擬似進化モデル』として解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vomeronasal organ, which is a pheromone sensor, has degenerated in humans, but the common marmoset has a functional vomeronasal organ with a few vomeronasal receptors. In this study, we attempted to visualize the vomeronasal neural circuit in the common marmoset. The mouse cortical amygdaloid nucleus (CoA) has no input or output from the main olfactory system and is specialized as a neural circuit of the vomeronasal system. We confirmed the marmoset vomeronasal neural circuit using a neural tracer. The CoA received input not only from the accessory olfactory bulb, which is the primary center of the vomeronasal system, but also from the main olfactory bulb. In addition, projections from the CoA were found both in the vomeronasal neural circuit and in part of the main olfactory system neural circuit. It suggests that the main olfactory system compensates for the function of the degenerated vomeronasal system in primate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回のマーモセット鋤鼻系神経回路可視化の結果により、マウスなどの哺乳類が繁殖や逃避などの鋤鼻系神経回路で処理していた情報を、鋤鼻器が退化した動物ではどのように処理しているのか、どのような神経回路の再編が行われ他のかを推測することができる。ヒトでは神経回路の可視化実験を行うことは困難であるため、マーモセットがマウスとは異なる神経回路を持っていることが示されたことは、ヒトの鋤鼻系神経回路の再編を想像するのに有用であると考えられる。