Studies on the intraspecific diversity caused by the variations of physiological traits concerning anuran larval hibernation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tomohiko Shimada  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30610638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsSNP解析 / 幼生越冬 / 変態サイズ / 発生段階 / 種内遺伝集団 / 越冬幼生 / 生活史特性 / 大型化 / 地域集団の分化 / 性比 / 両生類 / 発生速度 / 成長速度 / 生物地理 / 齢査定 / 種内変異
Outline of Research at the Start
中部地方の太平洋側と日本海側のツチガエルの地域集団は、遺伝的に大きく異なる来歴を持っていることが知られている。この2集団を用いて、以下のアプローチを試みる。
(1)低温条件下での幼生飼育実験:予備実験で確認された低温条件下の成長速度の違いを検証する。
(2)野外集団における幼生の体サイズ解析:越冬前後の幼生の体サイズ変化に見られる地域間差を検証する。
(3)野外集団における成体の成長履歴:指骨切片に検出される成長停止線を用いた齢査定から、地域間の成長パターンの違いを検証する。
(4)SNP解析とGISを用いた分布域と気候条件の解析:中部地方全域を対象として、遺伝的構造を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined regional differences in genetic structure and growth patterns in the Japanese wrinkle frog (Glandirana rugosa), a species known for overwintering in its larval form. The research was conducted under the hypothesis that physiological traits related to overwintering may vary among regional genetic groups within the species. SNP analysis revealed a genetic structure that differs from previous findings, leading to a phylogeographic study that included the description of a new species. Rearing experiments did not detect significant regional variation in larval growth patterns. However, analysis of overwintering larvae revealed two distinct growth phases: an early spring phase characterized by rapid body size increase, and a later, warmer phase marked by accelerated developmental progression. Notably, the duration of the former phase was found to be a key determinant of larval body size after overwintering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本本土に広く生息するツチガエルについて、系統地理学的研究を詳細に行い、遺伝的な解析と形態的な解析の両方から、別種レベルに分化した地理的集団の存在を明らかにした。また、古くから知られてきた本種の幼生越冬と、それに伴う変態サイズの大型化について、それをもたらしている成長パターンの季節変化を明らかにするとともに、幼生の変態サイズに影響を及ぼす生態的要因について検討し、それらを定量的に示した。これらの知見は、身近な普通種であるツチガエルに、これまで見過ごされてきた地理的変異や生活史戦略が存在することを明らかにし、本邦固有の生物多様性の成り立ちについて、さらなる理解を進めるものとして位置づけられる。