Elucidation of the influence of differences in epiphytic substrates on the dispersal ability and geographical genetic structure of seaweeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2022-2023)
Kobe University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hanyuda Takeaki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (40379334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地理的遺伝構造 / 海藻類 / 着生基質 / 分散能力 / 海藻
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋生物の地域集団間の遺伝的分化の程度や種内の地理的遺伝構造には,分散能力の違いから大きな影響を及ぼすことが明らかになっている。近年の研究等により海藻類が着生する基質の違いが地理的遺伝構造の違いに影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆されたものの,未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究は,日本沿岸に広く分布し近縁種間で主な着生基質が異なる海藻類を対象として,地域集団間及び集団内の遺伝的多様性の違いを基にそれぞれの種の分散能力や地理的遺伝構造を明らかにするとともに,着生基質の違いがもたらす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dispersal ability and geographical distribution of several macro algal species were investigated, based on the differences in genetic diversity between and within regional populations. The macro algal species, that are widely distributed along the coast of Japan, and whose main epiphyte substrates differ among closely related species, were focused. The aim was to clarify the genetic structure and the effects of different epiphyte substrates. As the results of genetic analyses, no geographical genetic structure was observed in Petalonia fascia. On the other hand, P. binghamiae, a closely related species, had a clear geographical genetic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生物の地域集団間の遺伝的分化の程度や種内の地理的遺伝構造には,分散能力の違いが大きな影響を及ぼすことが明らかになっている。気泡の有無などにより種間の浮力の違いが非常に大きい海藻類は,分散能力の違いと遺伝的分化の関係について研究するのに非常に適した生物であるが,日本沿岸に生育する海藻類の分散能力については未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究は,褐藻類の近縁種を対象として比較解析を行い,着生基質の違いによる分散能力の違いが影響したと推測される地理的遺伝構造の有無を明らかにした。この点において学術的な意義があるものと考える。