Development and management of the KAG herbarium database for the flora of Kagoshima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tagane Shuichiro  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (10616080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英治  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 特任教授 (10128431)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物標本 / データベース / 博物館 / 植物相 / 鹿児島県 / 植物分類 / 鹿児島大学総合研究博物館 / タイプ標本
Outline of Research at the Start
鹿児島大学総合研究博物館植物標本庫は、1880年代から現代までの約18万点の植物標本を収蔵している。その中には日本でも最も植物の多様性の高く、固有種の多い地域である南西諸島、特に世界自然遺産地(屋久島)や推薦地(奄美、徳之島、沖縄島北部、西表島)の植物標本が推定4万点以上含まれる。また鹿児島県立博物館には約4万点の植物標本が収蔵されている。これらの植物標本についてデータベース化、および標本の再同定とタイプ標本の整理を進め、オープンアクセスなデータベースとして公開することで、標本資料と博物館の価値を高め、県内の植物多様性の評価と保全、および外来種問題に関して植物学の基礎研究素材を広く提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A digitization of plant specimens housed in the Kagoshima University Museum (KAG) was proceeded, making significant contributions to understanding the regional plant diversity. Specifically, during the research period, 40,835 specimens were registered into a database and made digitized images available online. Using KAG specimens, 17 species, 2 subspecies and 1 variety were described as new taxa, including Hydrangea marunoi and Relictithismia kimotsukiensis. Additionally, we published “Distribution maps of Vascular Plants in Kagoshima Prefecture”, and added 105 new plant taxa to the flora of Kagoshima Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鹿児島大学総合研究博物館には、日本の中でも最も植物の多様性が高く、固有種の多い地域である南日本の植物標本が多数収蔵されている。これらの植物標本について、標本の再同定とタイプ標本の整理を進め、標本画像をオンライン公開することで、誰もが標本を利用できる環境を整え、鹿児島や近隣県、および日本の植物相の解明に大きく貢献した。同時に、県内の植物多様性の評価と保全や、外来種問題に関する情報、そして植物学の基礎研究素材を広く提供することを通じ、植物標本資料と博物館の価値を高めることができた。