Studies on speciation and evolution of floral morphology in the genus Gardneria (Loganiaceae) in the East China Sea rim region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Naiki Akiyo  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30393200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東馬 哲雄 (大井哲雄)  岡山理科大学, 自然フィールドワークセンター, 准教授 (10376527)
齊藤 由紀子  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30626106)
天野 正晴  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 植物研究室, 主任研究員 (60897164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物分類学 / 分子系統解析 / 雑種 / 訪花昆虫 / 分類学 / 系統樹 / 種分化 / 系統解析 / 系統分類学 / 隔離分布 / マチン科 / 集団遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
マチン科ホウライカズラ属(Gardneria)は、ヒマラヤ地域から東南・東アジアにかけて5~8種が分布する小さな属であるが、種分類について見解の相違が著しい。本研究では、花形態の詳細な比較と全種を用いた分子系統学的解析によって、まずタイワンチトセカズラ(G. shimadae)とリュウキュウホウライカズラ(G. liukiuensis)、G. insularisが形態的・系統的に識別できる分類群であるかを検討する。また、集団遺伝学的解析や繁殖様式を明らかにすることで、台湾・琉球列島・対馬・済州島に至る東シナ海辺縁の島嶼において、集団が隔離されることによる特異な地理的分化を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Gardneria (Loganiaceae) is distributed from the Himalayas to East Asia, but there are several different treatments on the taxonomy of the species. In this study, phylogenetic trees were constructed using chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences and MIG-seq analysis, and together with morphological observations, a taxonomic revision of this genus in Japan was conducted. As a result, we recognized three species: G. nutans, G. multiflora, and G. liukiuensis. It was shown that individuals outside the type locality of G. liukiuensis may be a new species. In addition, a hybrid between G. nutans and G. multiflora was found in the Chugoku region. A survey of flower-visiting insects showed that thrips were abundant, and bumblebees were scarce. The low fruiting rate suggested that thrips may not be the main pollinator. Further observation of flower visitors is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウライカズラ属の種分類について、特に分類学的見解の相違が著しい琉球列島や台湾の種について形態を再評価し、本属としては初めてとなる分子系統解析を行うことで新たな分類体系を構築した。特に、これまでリュウキュウホウライカズラとされていた種には複数の種群が含まれていることを明らかにし、今後行政等が保全を行うべき対象を明確にすることもできた。また、予備的な訪花昆虫の調査によって、有効な花粉媒介者の訪花頻度の小ささが結実率の低さに繋がっている可能性を示すことができ、今後の保全策策定の一助となることが期待される。